American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHDF7P

Summary: 5pt defense spending Bush placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 41 2.3% 2.3% -1.84
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 44 2.4% 4.7% -1.33
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 582 32.2% 36.9% -.82
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 389 21.5% 58.4% -.31
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 372 20.6% 79% .2
Don't know 378 20.9% 99.9% 1.73
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
2.6%
33
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 0.0%
0
32.2%
402
32.7%
178
25.0%
2
32.2%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
22.7%
284
18.9%
103
25.0%
2
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 20.0%
1
20.2%
252
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
20.6%
372
Don't know 80.0%
4
19.9%
248
22.8%
124
25.0%
2
20.9%
378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 1.9%
11
2.8%
15
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.4%
14
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 32.1%
184
31.3%
170
32.0%
115
32.1%
9
34.3%
104
32.2%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 18.5%
106
25.2%
137
24.5%
88
25.0%
7
16.8%
51
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 21.8%
125
21.7%
118
19.2%
69
14.3%
4
18.5%
56
20.6%
372
Don't know 23.2%
133
17.1%
93
19.2%
69
25.0%
7
25.1%
76
20.9%
378
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.2%
33
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.5%
37
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 31.9%
481
28.5%
35
43.0%
43
6.7%
1
35.5%
22
32.2%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 22.3%
336
13.8%
17
18.0%
18
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 20.5%
309
26.0%
32
14.0%
14
46.7%
7
16.1%
10
20.6%
372
Don't know 20.6%
310
26.0%
32
21.0%
21
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
20.9%
378
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
3.7%
21
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.8%
14
2.1%
9
1.9%
11
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 40.0%
197
32.2%
137
24.6%
139
33.7%
106
33.3%
3
32.2%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 18.7%
92
21.9%
93
24.8%
140
20.0%
63
11.1%
1
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 16.6%
82
21.6%
92
23.9%
135
19.0%
60
33.3%
3
20.6%
372
Don't know 20.3%
100
20.5%
87
21.1%
119
22.2%
70
22.2%
2
20.9%
378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.4%
24
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.4%
24
3.0%
5
1.7%
5
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 30.8%
303
32.1%
54
33.8%
99
35.3%
123
15.4%
2
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 25.5%
251
18.5%
31
16.4%
48
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 20.8%
205
14.9%
25
20.8%
61
22.1%
77
30.8%
4
20.6%
372
Don't know 18.0%
177
28.6%
48
24.6%
72
21.6%
75
46.2%
6
20.9%
378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 4.4%
27
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.5%
22
1.3%
6
2.7%
14
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 29.2%
181
31.5%
142
35.6%
186
34.3%
70
33.3%
3
32.2%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 18.9%
117
28.4%
128
20.3%
106
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 22.6%
140
24.2%
109
19.5%
102
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
20.6%
372
Don't know 21.5%
133
14.2%
64
20.7%
108
34.3%
70
33.3%
3
20.9%
378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.0%
9
3.3%
17
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 5.6%
10
3.7%
19
2.0%
11
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 32.8%
59
33.9%
176
32.8%
179
30.0%
112
30.1%
55
32.3%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 13.9%
25
17.7%
92
21.3%
116
26.3%
98
31.7%
58
21.6%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 13.9%
25
17.1%
89
21.3%
116
26.0%
97
24.0%
44
20.6%
371
Don't know 28.9%
52
24.3%
126
20.9%
114
15.8%
59
12.0%
22
20.7%
373
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.4%
19
2.2%
22
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.2%
17
2.7%
27
2.4%
44
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 33.0%
261
31.6%
321
32.2%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 26.1%
206
18.0%
183
21.5%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 24.7%
195
17.4%
177
20.6%
372
Don't know 11.6%
92
28.1%
286
20.9%
378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
2.3%
41
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.1%
29
2.6%
2
2.4%
43
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 30.3%
63
25.0%
8
43.0%
40
31.8%
443
36.4%
28
32.3%
582
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
22.6%
21
22.1%
308
19.5%
15
21.6%
389
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
20.4%
284
22.1%
17
20.5%
370
Don't know 21.2%
44
31.3%
10
10.8%
10
21.5%
299
18.2%
14
20.9%
377
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share