American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSDFP

What about the Democratic Party? Do you think THEY believe we should decrease defense spending, increase defense spending, or that Government spending on defense is about the right amount now? [R placement of the Democratic Party on defense spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending
  3) Increase defense spending
  5) About the right amount
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.7
Decrease defense spending 197 10.9% 66.6% -.33
Increase defense spending 171 9.5% 76% .41
About the right amount 248 13.7% 89.8% 1.14
Don't know 185 10.2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 20.0%
1
11.6%
145
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 0.0%
0
10.0%
125
8.1%
44
25.0%
2
9.5%
171
About the right amount 0.0%
0
12.4%
155
16.9%
92
12.5%
1
13.7%
248
Don't know 20.0%
1
10.6%
132
9.2%
50
25.0%
2
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 9.8%
56
14.0%
76
12.3%
44
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 8.2%
47
9.6%
52
9.7%
35
10.7%
3
11.2%
34
9.5%
171
About the right amount 16.6%
95
13.4%
73
12.0%
43
7.1%
2
11.6%
35
13.7%
248
Don't know 9.4%
54
9.4%
51
10.3%
37
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 10.9%
164
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 9.4%
141
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
4.8%
3
9.5%
171
About the right amount 13.4%
202
13.8%
17
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
13.7%
248
Don't know 10.9%
164
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 12.4%
61
13.2%
56
10.8%
61
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 8.9%
44
9.2%
39
9.9%
56
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
9.5%
171
About the right amount 10.8%
53
12.9%
55
17.2%
97
13.0%
41
22.2%
2
13.7%
248
Don't know 9.7%
48
9.9%
42
9.9%
56
11.7%
37
22.2%
2
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 11.9%
117
4.2%
7
13.3%
39
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 9.0%
89
13.7%
23
9.6%
28
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
9.5%
171
About the right amount 14.3%
141
13.1%
22
14.0%
41
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
13.7%
248
Don't know 9.1%
90
12.5%
21
11.9%
35
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
10.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 5.8%
36
22.4%
101
8.6%
45
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 11.3%
70
8.0%
36
9.6%
50
6.4%
13
22.2%
2
9.5%
171
About the right amount 15.5%
96
11.8%
53
14.0%
73
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
13.7%
248
Don't know 9.7%
60
9.1%
41
9.8%
51
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Decrease defense spending 3.9%
7
6.4%
33
13.4%
73
15.3%
57
14.2%
26
10.9%
196
Increase defense spending 8.9%
16
8.7%
45
10.3%
56
10.2%
38
8.7%
16
9.5%
171
About the right amount 7.8%
14
15.0%
78
13.2%
72
14.5%
54
16.4%
30
13.8%
248
Don't know 19.4%
35
11.0%
57
7.9%
43
9.1%
34
7.1%
13
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 15.3%
121
7.5%
76
10.9%
197
Increase defense spending 8.5%
67
10.2%
104
9.5%
171
About the right amount 13.5%
107
13.9%
141
13.7%
248
Don't know 5.8%
46
13.7%
139
10.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Decrease defense spending 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
11.3%
157
18.2%
14
10.9%
196
Increase defense spending 9.1%
19
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
9.5%
133
7.8%
6
9.4%
170
About the right amount 12.0%
25
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
14.4%
201
7.8%
6
13.8%
248
Don't know 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
10.5%
146
9.1%
7
10.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share