American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSDFCP

If R says the Democratic Party wants to reduce defense spending/If R says the Democratic Party wants to increase defense spending: Telephone: A lot or a little?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) A little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1439 79.6% 79.6% -.42
A lot 151 8.4% 88% .19
A little 212 11.7% 99.7% 2.61
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
78.4%
979
82.6%
450
75.0%
6
79.6%
1439
A lot 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
A little 20.0%
1
11.8%
148
11.2%
61
25.0%
2
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.1%
471
76.4%
415
78.0%
280
85.7%
24
82.2%
249
79.6%
1439
A lot 6.4%
37
11.8%
64
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
8.4%
151
A little 11.5%
66
11.4%
62
13.9%
50
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.8%
1202
75.6%
93
82.0%
82
66.7%
10
83.9%
52
79.6%
1439
A lot 8.4%
127
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
8.4%
151
A little 11.5%
173
15.4%
19
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.7%
388
77.6%
330
79.3%
448
84.8%
267
66.7%
6
79.6%
1439
A lot 6.5%
32
8.9%
38
9.6%
54
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
A little 14.4%
71
13.2%
56
10.8%
61
6.7%
21
33.3%
3
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.1%
778
82.1%
138
77.1%
226
81.9%
285
84.6%
11
79.6%
1438
A lot 9.1%
90
8.9%
15
8.2%
24
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
A little 11.4%
112
8.9%
15
14.3%
42
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.9%
514
69.6%
314
81.8%
428
86.3%
176
77.8%
7
79.6%
1439
A lot 6.8%
42
14.4%
65
5.7%
30
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
A little 10.3%
64
15.5%
70
12.4%
65
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
85.0%
441
76.3%
416
74.5%
278
77.0%
141
79.6%
1433
A lot 3.3%
6
8.1%
42
11.6%
63
8.0%
30
5.5%
10
8.4%
151
A little 9.4%
17
6.7%
35
11.7%
64
16.9%
63
17.5%
32
11.7%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.2%
602
82.3%
837
79.6%
1439
A lot 9.6%
76
7.4%
75
8.4%
151
A little 13.9%
110
10.0%
102
11.7%
212
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.1%
175
81.3%
26
81.7%
76
79.2%
1103
74.0%
57
79.7%
1437
A lot 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
8.7%
121
9.1%
7
8.3%
150
A little 8.7%
18
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
11.8%
165
15.6%
12
11.7%
211
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share