American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSDF5P

Summary: 5pt defense spending the Democratic Party placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Decrease defense spending a little
  3) About the right amount
  4) Increase defense spending a little
  5) Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.7
Decrease defense spending a lot 90 5% 60.7% -.32
Decrease defense spending a little 103 5.7% 66.4% .07
About the right amount 248 13.7% 80.1% .45
Increase defense spending a little 109 6% 86.1% .84
Increase defense spending a lot 61 3.4% 89.5% 1.22
Don't know 190 10.5% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
5.3%
66
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 20.0%
1
6.0%
75
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
About the right amount 0.0%
0
12.4%
155
16.9%
92
12.5%
1
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
5.8%
73
6.2%
34
25.0%
2
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 20.0%
1
11.0%
137
9.2%
50
25.0%
2
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 4.7%
27
8.1%
44
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 5.1%
29
5.5%
30
7.8%
28
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
5.7%
103
About the right amount 16.6%
95
13.4%
73
12.0%
43
7.1%
2
11.6%
35
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 6.4%
37
5.9%
32
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 1.7%
10
3.7%
20
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
3.4%
61
Don't know 9.4%
54
9.8%
53
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
13.5%
41
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 5.0%
75
6.5%
8
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 5.6%
85
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.7%
103
About the right amount 13.4%
202
13.8%
17
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 5.8%
88
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 3.5%
52
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.4%
61
Don't know 11.2%
169
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 4.5%
22
5.9%
25
5.7%
32
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 7.7%
38
7.1%
30
4.8%
27
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
5.7%
103
About the right amount 10.8%
53
12.9%
55
17.2%
97
13.0%
41
22.2%
2
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 6.7%
33
6.1%
26
6.0%
34
4.4%
14
22.2%
2
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 2.0%
10
3.1%
13
3.9%
22
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 10.1%
50
10.1%
43
10.3%
58
11.7%
37
22.2%
2
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 6.0%
59
1.8%
3
5.5%
16
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 5.6%
55
2.4%
4
7.5%
22
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
5.7%
103
About the right amount 14.3%
141
13.1%
22
14.0%
41
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 5.8%
57
6.5%
11
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 3.2%
31
7.1%
12
2.7%
8
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 9.6%
94
12.5%
21
12.3%
36
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
10.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 2.1%
13
11.8%
53
3.1%
16
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 3.7%
23
10.2%
46
5.5%
29
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
About the right amount 15.5%
96
11.8%
53
14.0%
73
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 6.6%
41
5.3%
24
6.9%
36
2.9%
6
22.2%
2
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 4.7%
29
2.7%
12
2.7%
14
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Don't know 9.7%
60
9.5%
43
9.8%
51
17.6%
36
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Decrease defense spending a lot 0.6%
1
3.7%
19
7.0%
38
6.2%
23
4.9%
9
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 3.3%
6
2.5%
13
6.2%
34
8.6%
32
9.3%
17
5.7%
102
About the right amount 7.8%
14
15.0%
78
13.2%
72
14.5%
54
16.4%
30
13.8%
248
Increase defense spending a little 6.1%
11
4.2%
22
5.5%
30
8.3%
31
8.2%
15
6.1%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 2.8%
5
4.4%
23
4.6%
25
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
3.4%
61
Don't know 19.4%
35
11.2%
58
8.3%
45
9.7%
36
7.1%
13
10.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 7.5%
59
3.0%
31
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 7.6%
60
4.2%
43
5.7%
103
About the right amount 13.5%
107
13.9%
141
13.7%
248
Increase defense spending a little 6.3%
50
5.8%
59
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 2.2%
17
4.3%
44
3.4%
61
Don't know 6.1%
48
14.0%
142
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Decrease defense spending a lot 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
5.3%
74
6.5%
5
5.0%
90
Decrease defense spending a little 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
5.7%
80
10.4%
8
5.7%
102
About the right amount 12.0%
25
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
14.4%
201
7.8%
6
13.8%
248
Increase defense spending a little 5.3%
11
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
6.1%
85
5.2%
4
6.0%
109
Increase defense spending a lot 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.4%
47
2.6%
2
3.3%
60
Don't know 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
10.8%
150
10.4%
8
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share