American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSDF7P

Summary: 5pt defense spending the Democratic Party placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 116 6.4% 6.4% -1.36
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 210 11.6% 18% -.9
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 836 46.3% 64.3% -.44
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 194 10.7% 75% .03
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 100 5.5% 80.6% .49
Don't know 350 19.4% 99.9% 1.88
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 20.0%
1
12.2%
152
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 0.0%
0
44.5%
556
50.8%
277
37.5%
3
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
11.1%
139
9.5%
52
37.5%
3
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 80.0%
4
18.8%
235
20.0%
109
25.0%
2
19.4%
350
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 6.1%
35
10.3%
56
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 10.3%
59
12.9%
70
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 50.0%
287
42.5%
231
47.4%
170
53.6%
15
43.9%
133
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 9.9%
57
11.0%
60
11.7%
42
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 3.1%
18
7.0%
38
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
5.5%
100
Don't know 20.6%
118
16.0%
87
17.3%
62
28.6%
8
24.8%
75
19.4%
350
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 6.4%
97
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 11.7%
177
12.2%
15
9.0%
9
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 46.0%
693
41.5%
51
54.0%
54
46.7%
7
50.0%
31
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 10.6%
159
14.6%
18
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 5.8%
87
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
5.5%
100
Don't know 19.4%
293
21.1%
26
19.0%
19
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
19.4%
350
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 6.3%
31
7.1%
30
6.7%
38
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 12.4%
61
15.5%
66
10.1%
57
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 48.1%
237
44.5%
189
47.3%
267
44.1%
139
44.4%
4
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 9.7%
48
9.9%
42
10.6%
60
13.3%
42
22.2%
2
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 3.4%
17
5.2%
22
6.7%
38
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 20.1%
99
17.9%
76
18.6%
105
21.6%
68
22.2%
2
19.4%
350
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 7.6%
75
3.0%
5
6.1%
18
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 13.8%
136
3.6%
6
10.2%
30
10.3%
36
15.4%
2
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 47.1%
463
41.1%
69
42.3%
124
50.6%
176
30.8%
4
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 10.3%
101
14.9%
25
12.3%
36
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 4.5%
44
10.7%
18
5.8%
17
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 16.8%
165
26.2%
44
23.2%
68
19.0%
66
46.2%
6
19.3%
349
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.4%
15
14.2%
64
4.2%
22
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 6.8%
42
20.4%
92
12.0%
63
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 49.0%
304
38.8%
175
50.3%
263
44.6%
91
33.3%
3
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 14.2%
88
8.6%
39
10.1%
53
5.4%
11
33.3%
3
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 9.2%
57
2.9%
13
4.6%
24
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 18.2%
113
15.1%
68
18.7%
98
33.8%
69
22.2%
2
19.4%
350
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.2%
4
4.6%
24
8.8%
48
8.0%
30
5.5%
10
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 6.7%
12
6.6%
34
11.9%
65
16.9%
63
19.1%
35
11.6%
209
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 32.8%
59
48.6%
252
45.5%
248
48.8%
182
51.9%
95
46.4%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 15.0%
27
10.4%
54
10.3%
56
9.7%
36
11.5%
21
10.8%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 6.7%
12
8.5%
44
6.2%
34
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
5.6%
100
Don't know 36.7%
66
21.2%
110
17.2%
94
14.2%
53
11.5%
21
19.1%
344
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 9.0%
71
4.4%
45
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 15.1%
119
8.9%
91
11.6%
210
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 50.0%
395
43.4%
441
46.3%
836
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 10.8%
85
10.7%
109
10.7%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 4.4%
35
6.4%
65
5.5%
100
Don't know 10.8%
85
26.1%
265
19.4%
350
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
7.0%
97
7.8%
6
6.4%
116
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
12.4%
173
18.2%
14
11.6%
209
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 42.8%
89
34.4%
11
55.9%
52
46.9%
654
37.7%
29
46.3%
835
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
9.7%
135
11.7%
9
10.8%
194
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 13.5%
28
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.3%
60
6.5%
5
5.4%
98
Don't know 19.2%
40
37.5%
12
11.8%
11
19.6%
273
18.2%
14
19.4%
350
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share