American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSDFCP

If R says the Republican Party wants to reduce defense spending/If R says the Republican Party wants to increase defense spending: Telephone: A lot or a little?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) A little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1298 71.8% 71.8% -.47
A lot 288 15.9% 87.8% .14
A little 217 12% 99.8% 2.57
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
71.3%
891
72.8%
397
75.0%
6
71.8%
1298
A lot 0.0%
0
16.5%
206
15.0%
82
0.0%
0
15.9%
288
A little 20.0%
1
11.9%
149
11.9%
65
25.0%
2
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.5%
416
68.7%
373
72.1%
259
82.1%
23
74.9%
227
71.8%
1298
A lot 15.3%
88
18.6%
101
14.8%
53
10.7%
3
14.2%
43
15.9%
288
A little 12.0%
69
12.3%
67
12.8%
46
7.1%
2
10.9%
33
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.0%
1085
69.1%
85
73.0%
73
66.7%
10
72.6%
45
71.8%
1298
A lot 15.9%
239
18.7%
23
12.0%
12
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
15.9%
288
A little 11.9%
179
12.2%
15
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
367
68.7%
292
68.1%
385
78.7%
248
66.7%
6
71.8%
1298
A lot 13.4%
66
16.7%
71
19.3%
109
12.4%
39
33.3%
3
15.9%
288
A little 12.0%
59
14.4%
61
12.2%
69
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.1%
690
79.8%
134
70.3%
206
73.9%
257
76.9%
10
71.8%
1297
A lot 16.9%
166
11.9%
20
17.1%
50
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
15.9%
288
A little 12.9%
127
7.7%
13
11.9%
35
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.9%
452
61.4%
277
74.6%
390
84.3%
172
77.8%
7
71.8%
1298
A lot 19.0%
118
18.8%
85
13.0%
68
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.9%
288
A little 7.9%
49
19.5%
88
12.2%
64
6.9%
14
22.2%
2
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
153
77.8%
404
69.9%
381
64.6%
241
61.7%
113
71.8%
1292
A lot 6.1%
11
12.3%
64
18.0%
98
20.9%
78
20.2%
37
16.0%
288
A little 8.9%
16
9.8%
51
11.6%
63
14.2%
53
18.0%
33
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
524
76.1%
774
71.8%
1298
A lot 18.5%
146
14.0%
142
15.9%
288
A little 14.9%
118
9.7%
99
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.4%
161
68.8%
22
77.4%
72
70.9%
988
68.8%
53
71.9%
1296
A lot 17.3%
36
18.8%
6
14.0%
13
15.5%
216
19.5%
15
15.9%
286
A little 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
13.3%
185
11.7%
9
12.0%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share