American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSDF5P

Summary: 5pt defense spending the Republican Party placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Decrease defense spending a little
  3) About the right amount
  4) Increase defense spending a little
  5) Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.78
Decrease defense spending a lot 36 2% 57.7% -.42
Decrease defense spending a little 32 1.8% 59.4% -.06
About the right amount 106 5.9% 65.3% .3
Increase defense spending a little 185 10.2% 75.5% .66
Increase defense spending a lot 252 13.9% 89.5% 1.01
Don't know 190 10.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
About the right amount 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 20.0%
1
10.1%
126
10.3%
56
25.0%
2
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
14.1%
176
13.9%
76
0.0%
0
13.9%
252
Don't know 20.0%
1
10.5%
131
10.3%
56
25.0%
2
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.2%
7
2.6%
14
1.4%
5
7.1%
2
2.6%
8
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 1.6%
9
1.1%
6
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.8%
32
About the right amount 6.1%
35
6.1%
33
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 10.5%
60
11.2%
61
10.6%
38
7.1%
2
7.9%
24
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 14.1%
81
16.0%
87
13.4%
48
3.6%
1
11.6%
35
13.9%
252
Don't know 10.5%
60
9.4%
51
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 2.1%
32
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 1.5%
23
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
32
About the right amount 5.9%
89
5.7%
7
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 10.4%
156
8.9%
11
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 13.7%
207
17.1%
21
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
13.9%
252
Don't know 10.9%
164
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.6%
8
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 2.4%
12
2.1%
9
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
About the right amount 6.3%
31
5.2%
22
5.7%
32
6.0%
19
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 9.5%
47
12.2%
52
11.0%
62
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 11.8%
58
14.8%
63
16.6%
94
10.8%
34
33.3%
3
13.9%
252
Don't know 10.1%
50
8.9%
38
10.6%
60
12.7%
40
22.2%
2
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.7%
17
1.2%
2
4.1%
12
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 1.4%
14
3.0%
5
1.4%
4
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
About the right amount 5.8%
57
8.3%
14
7.5%
22
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 11.5%
113
4.8%
8
10.6%
31
8.9%
31
15.4%
2
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 15.1%
149
10.7%
18
13.0%
38
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
14.0%
252
Don't know 8.8%
87
15.5%
26
12.3%
36
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
10.5%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 3.7%
23
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 2.1%
13
1.3%
6
2.1%
11
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
1.8%
32
About the right amount 4.8%
30
4.9%
22
6.9%
36
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 5.8%
36
18.2%
82
10.1%
53
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 15.3%
95
18.2%
82
11.9%
62
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
13.9%
252
Don't know 10.5%
65
8.0%
36
9.8%
51
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Decrease defense spending a lot 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
2.4%
13
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 2.2%
4
2.9%
15
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
32
About the right amount 6.1%
11
6.9%
36
7.3%
40
4.0%
15
2.2%
4
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 6.7%
12
6.9%
36
10.3%
56
13.1%
49
16.9%
31
10.2%
184
Increase defense spending a lot 3.9%
7
9.6%
50
15.6%
85
20.1%
75
19.1%
35
14.0%
252
Don't know 18.9%
34
11.9%
62
7.9%
43
9.9%
37
6.0%
11
10.4%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.8%
14
2.2%
22
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 1.9%
15
1.7%
17
1.8%
32
About the right amount 4.2%
33
7.2%
73
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 13.0%
103
8.1%
82
10.2%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 16.7%
132
11.8%
120
13.9%
252
Don't know 5.6%
44
14.4%
146
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
27
2.6%
2
2.0%
36
Decrease defense spending a little 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.6%
22
3.9%
3
1.8%
32
About the right amount 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
6.1%
85
3.9%
3
5.9%
106
Increase defense spending a little 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
11.7%
163
7.8%
6
10.3%
185
Increase defense spending a lot 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
13.6%
189
16.9%
13
13.9%
250
Don't know 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
10.8%
151
7.8%
6
10.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share