American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSDF7P

Summary: 5pt defense spending the Republican Party placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 48 2.7% 2.7% -1.8
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 57 3.2% 5.8% -1.29
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 590 32.7% 38.5% -.77
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 419 23.2% 61.6% -.26
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 338 18.7% 80.4% .26
Don't know 355 19.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
3.3%
41
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 0.0%
0
32.7%
409
32.8%
179
25.0%
2
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 20.0%
1
23.3%
291
22.8%
124
37.5%
3
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
18.7%
234
19.1%
104
0.0%
0
18.7%
338
Don't know 80.0%
4
18.5%
231
21.5%
117
37.5%
3
19.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 1.7%
10
3.5%
19
1.7%
6
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.4%
14
1.8%
10
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 31.9%
183
33.1%
180
32.9%
118
32.1%
9
33.0%
100
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 22.6%
130
25.6%
139
24.0%
86
28.6%
8
18.5%
56
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 19.2%
110
19.9%
108
18.4%
66
10.7%
3
16.8%
51
18.7%
338
Don't know 22.1%
127
16.0%
87
18.4%
66
21.4%
6
22.8%
69
19.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.8%
42
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.0%
45
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 32.6%
491
30.1%
37
38.0%
38
13.3%
2
35.5%
22
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 23.8%
358
17.9%
22
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 18.6%
281
19.5%
24
13.0%
13
53.3%
8
19.4%
12
18.7%
338
Don't know 19.2%
290
25.2%
31
21.0%
21
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
19.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
3.5%
20
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.2%
16
3.5%
15
2.7%
15
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 37.1%
183
29.6%
126
29.6%
167
34.9%
110
44.4%
4
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 20.5%
101
26.6%
113
23.7%
134
22.5%
71
0.0%
0
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 16.0%
79
20.5%
87
21.6%
122
14.9%
47
33.3%
3
18.7%
338
Don't know 20.5%
101
17.6%
75
18.9%
107
22.2%
70
22.2%
2
19.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.0%
20
2.4%
4
5.5%
16
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.8%
28
4.8%
8
2.0%
6
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 32.5%
320
34.5%
58
30.4%
89
34.5%
120
23.1%
3
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 26.6%
262
17.3%
29
20.5%
60
18.7%
65
23.1%
3
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 19.6%
193
13.1%
22
17.7%
52
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
18.7%
338
Don't know 16.4%
161
28.0%
47
23.9%
70
20.1%
70
46.2%
6
19.6%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.0%
31
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 5.0%
31
1.6%
7
3.1%
16
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 30.8%
191
30.6%
138
35.2%
184
36.8%
75
22.2%
2
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 18.5%
115
31.3%
141
23.9%
125
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 21.3%
132
22.4%
101
16.6%
87
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
18.7%
338
Don't know 19.4%
120
13.3%
60
19.7%
103
34.3%
70
22.2%
2
19.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 4.4%
8
3.3%
17
3.3%
18
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 4.4%
8
5.0%
26
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
1.1%
2
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 32.2%
58
38.7%
201
33.2%
181
26.3%
98
28.4%
52
32.8%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 15.0%
27
17.1%
89
23.1%
126
30.6%
114
33.9%
62
23.2%
418
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 7.2%
13
13.7%
71
20.9%
114
25.5%
95
24.6%
45
18.8%
338
Don't know 36.7%
66
22.2%
115
16.9%
92
15.0%
56
10.9%
20
19.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 2.0%
16
3.1%
32
2.7%
48
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.0%
24
3.2%
33
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 33.0%
261
32.4%
329
32.7%
590
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 29.5%
233
18.3%
186
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 22.0%
174
16.1%
164
18.7%
338
Don't know 10.4%
82
26.8%
273
19.6%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.4%
33
3.9%
3
2.6%
47
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
2.7%
37
5.2%
4
3.2%
57
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 29.3%
61
15.6%
5
46.2%
43
32.7%
455
32.5%
25
32.7%
589
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 15.9%
33
25.0%
8
17.2%
16
24.9%
347
19.5%
15
23.2%
419
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 25.0%
52
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
17.6%
245
23.4%
18
18.6%
336
Don't know 21.6%
45
34.4%
11
11.8%
11
19.8%
276
15.6%
12
19.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share