American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSRGXP

Checkpoint: Mode and version for gov't/private medical insurance self-placement
  1) FTF standard version
  2) FTF experimental version
  3) Phone version 1
  4) Phone version 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FTF standard version 515 28.5% 28.5% -1.23
FTF experimental version 491 27.2% 55.7% -.35
Phone version 1 376 20.8% 76.5% .54
Phone version 2 425 23.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
FTF standard version 40.0%
2
28.3%
354
29.0%
158
12.5%
1
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 20.0%
1
27.1%
338
27.5%
150
25.0%
2
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 0.0%
0
21.2%
265
19.6%
107
50.0%
4
20.8%
376
Phone version 2 40.0%
2
23.4%
292
23.9%
130
12.5%
1
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard version 28.7%
165
27.8%
151
25.1%
90
35.7%
10
32.7%
99
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 27.4%
157
25.8%
140
30.6%
110
28.6%
8
25.1%
76
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 20.0%
115
21.7%
118
22.0%
79
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
20.8%
376
Phone version 2 23.9%
137
24.7%
134
22.3%
80
25.0%
7
22.1%
67
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard version 28.7%
433
23.6%
29
31.0%
31
33.3%
5
27.4%
17
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 26.7%
403
30.1%
37
26.0%
26
26.7%
4
33.9%
21
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 20.9%
315
22.8%
28
16.0%
16
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
20.8%
376
Phone version 2 23.6%
356
23.6%
29
27.0%
27
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
FTF standard version 30.6%
151
29.2%
124
25.5%
144
30.2%
95
11.1%
1
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 27.6%
136
25.6%
109
26.7%
151
29.8%
94
11.1%
1
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 20.1%
99
21.9%
93
21.6%
122
18.4%
58
44.4%
4
20.8%
376
Phone version 2 21.7%
107
23.3%
99
26.2%
148
21.6%
68
33.3%
3
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
FTF standard version 28.5%
280
26.8%
45
25.9%
76
31.6%
110
30.8%
4
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 27.1%
267
29.8%
50
25.3%
74
28.2%
98
15.4%
2
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 21.6%
213
21.4%
36
22.9%
67
16.1%
56
23.1%
3
20.8%
375
Phone version 2 22.8%
224
22.0%
37
25.9%
76
24.1%
84
30.8%
4
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
FTF standard version 31.0%
192
24.8%
112
29.4%
154
26.5%
54
33.3%
3
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 26.8%
166
23.9%
108
28.7%
150
30.9%
63
44.4%
4
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 19.7%
122
23.9%
108
20.3%
106
19.6%
40
0.0%
0
20.8%
376
Phone version 2 22.6%
140
27.3%
123
21.6%
113
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
FTF standard version 30.6%
55
31.4%
163
27.9%
152
26.8%
100
23.5%
43
28.5%
513
FTF experimental version 29.4%
53
27.6%
143
27.3%
149
24.1%
90
30.1%
55
27.2%
490
Phone version 1 17.8%
32
17.3%
90
22.0%
120
24.1%
90
23.0%
42
20.8%
374
Phone version 2 22.2%
40
23.7%
123
22.8%
124
24.9%
93
23.5%
43
23.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
FTF standard version 29.9%
236
27.4%
279
28.5%
515
FTF experimental version 27.0%
213
27.3%
278
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 21.3%
168
20.5%
208
20.8%
376
Phone version 2 21.9%
173
24.8%
252
23.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
FTF standard version 37.5%
78
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
27.9%
389
32.5%
25
28.5%
513
FTF experimental version 24.5%
51
37.5%
12
45.2%
42
26.3%
367
24.7%
19
27.2%
491
Phone version 1 13.5%
28
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
22.1%
308
23.4%
18
20.8%
375
Phone version 2 24.5%
51
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
23.6%
329
19.5%
15
23.5%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share