American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STRUCTYP

Contact description: Describe the type of structure in which the respondent lives
  0) INAP, assigned phone mode
  1) Mobile home
  2) Detached single family
  3) Multi-family
  4) Apartment house
  5) Condo complex
  7) Other (specify)
  9) NA; missing coversheet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, assigned phone mode 801 44.3% 44.3% -.85
Mobile home 38 2.1% 46.4% -.31
Detached single family 658 36.4% 82.8% .23
Multi-family 47 2.6% 85.4% .77
Apartment house 166 9.2% 94.6% 1.31
Condo complex 35 1.9% 96.6% 1.85
Other (specify) 32 1.8% 98.3% 2.93
NA; missing coversheet 30 1.7% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
Mobile home 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Detached single family 20.0%
1
37.9%
473
33.2%
181
37.5%
3
36.4%
658
Multi-family 20.0%
1
2.2%
27
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Apartment house 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
12.8%
70
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Condo complex 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 20.0%
1
1.8%
22
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
Mobile home 2.1%
12
2.9%
16
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.1%
38
Detached single family 33.1%
190
40.5%
220
41.2%
148
21.4%
6
31.0%
94
36.4%
658
Multi-family 3.5%
20
1.8%
10
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
2.6%
8
2.6%
47
Apartment house 12.7%
73
3.1%
17
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
17.2%
52
9.2%
166
Condo complex 1.4%
8
0.9%
5
3.3%
12
17.9%
5
1.7%
5
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.9%
11
2.0%
11
0.8%
3
10.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.4%
8
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
Mobile home 1.9%
29
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
38
Detached single family 36.4%
548
39.0%
48
37.0%
37
33.3%
5
32.3%
20
36.4%
658
Multi-family 2.7%
41
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.6%
47
Apartment house 8.7%
131
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
9.2%
166
Condo complex 2.1%
32
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.9%
28
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.8%
27
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
Mobile home 3.0%
15
1.9%
8
1.1%
6
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Detached single family 27.4%
135
38.1%
162
39.3%
222
43.5%
137
22.2%
2
36.4%
658
Multi-family 2.8%
14
4.0%
17
1.8%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Apartment house 19.5%
96
6.1%
26
4.8%
27
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Condo complex 1.8%
9
0.5%
2
1.9%
11
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 2.2%
11
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.4%
7
2.1%
9
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
Mobile home 1.6%
16
4.2%
7
2.4%
7
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Detached single family 43.5%
428
36.3%
61
26.6%
78
25.3%
88
23.1%
3
36.4%
658
Multi-family 2.0%
20
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
3.2%
11
15.4%
2
2.6%
47
Apartment house 3.6%
35
7.7%
13
11.9%
35
23.9%
83
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Condo complex 1.9%
19
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.7%
17
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.2%
12
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
Mobile home 2.1%
13
2.0%
9
2.1%
11
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Detached single family 37.3%
231
37.5%
169
34.8%
182
35.3%
72
44.4%
4
36.4%
658
Multi-family 1.9%
12
1.8%
8
3.3%
17
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
2.6%
47
Apartment house 10.8%
67
4.4%
20
11.7%
61
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
9.2%
166
Condo complex 2.6%
16
0.7%
3
2.5%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.6%
10
0.9%
4
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.5%
9
1.6%
7
1.3%
7
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
Mobile home 5.6%
10
3.1%
16
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
38
Detached single family 36.7%
66
36.2%
188
35.4%
193
34.3%
128
44.8%
82
36.5%
657
Multi-family 3.3%
6
2.7%
14
3.7%
20
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
2.6%
46
Apartment house 8.9%
16
11.6%
60
9.2%
50
9.1%
34
3.3%
6
9.2%
166
Condo complex 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
2.0%
11
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 2.8%
5
2.3%
12
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
Mobile home 2.0%
16
2.2%
22
2.1%
38
Detached single family 37.8%
299
35.3%
359
36.4%
658
Multi-family 3.0%
24
2.3%
23
2.6%
47
Apartment house 8.6%
68
9.6%
98
9.2%
166
Condo complex 1.8%
14
2.1%
21
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 2.3%
18
1.4%
14
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.3%
10
2.0%
20
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
Mobile home 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
1.3%
1
2.1%
38
Detached single family 34.6%
72
40.6%
13
34.4%
32
36.8%
512
36.4%
28
36.4%
657
Multi-family 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
2.2%
31
5.2%
4
2.6%
47
Apartment house 17.3%
36
3.1%
1
18.3%
17
7.4%
103
10.4%
8
9.2%
165
Condo complex 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
1.9%
35
Other (specify) 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
25
1.3%
1
1.8%
32
NA; missing coversheet 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share