American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSSPPH

Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? [R self-placement on private or government insurance scale: If R selected for version 1: Telephone:
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Should be a gov't insurance plan
  5) Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance
  7) Should stay the same as it is now [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 44 2.4% 2.4% -2.91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 149 8.2% 10.7% -2.53
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 155 8.6% 19.3% -1.03
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 20 1.1% 20.4% -.28
Don't know 8 .4% 20.8% .09
Refused; NA; INAP 1431 79.2% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
10.3%
56
25.0%
2
8.2%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 0.0%
0
10.0%
125
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 100.0%
5
78.8%
984
80.4%
438
50.0%
4
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.4%
14
2.4%
13
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 10.3%
59
6.6%
36
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
8.2%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 5.6%
32
10.9%
59
11.1%
40
10.7%
3
6.9%
21
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.2%
7
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
459
78.3%
425
78.0%
280
89.3%
25
79.9%
242
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.6%
39
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.0%
120
11.4%
14
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
8.2%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 8.8%
133
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.1%
16
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 79.1%
1192
77.2%
95
84.0%
84
73.3%
11
79.0%
49
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.8%
14
1.6%
7
2.1%
12
2.9%
9
22.2%
2
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.9%
44
8.9%
38
8.7%
49
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.2%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 7.9%
39
9.9%
42
8.7%
49
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 79.9%
394
78.1%
332
78.4%
443
81.6%
257
55.6%
5
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.1%
21
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 7.6%
75
7.1%
12
11.3%
33
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
8.2%
148
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 10.6%
104
9.5%
16
5.1%
15
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 78.4%
771
78.6%
132
77.1%
226
83.9%
292
76.9%
10
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.4%
15
2.7%
12
2.5%
13
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 9.5%
59
5.8%
26
9.6%
50
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.2%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 6.3%
39
13.7%
62
6.7%
35
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 80.3%
498
76.1%
343
79.7%
417
80.4%
164
100.0%
9
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 3.3%
6
2.3%
12
2.0%
11
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 10.0%
18
6.7%
35
8.3%
45
9.7%
36
7.7%
14
8.2%
148
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 3.9%
7
6.7%
35
9.5%
52
10.2%
38
12.6%
23
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 82.2%
148
82.7%
429
78.0%
425
75.9%
283
77.0%
141
79.2%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 1.8%
14
2.9%
30
2.4%
44
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.6%
68
8.0%
81
8.2%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 9.1%
72
8.2%
83
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.3%
10
1.0%
10
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 78.7%
622
79.5%
809
79.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
31
5.2%
4
2.4%
43
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
8.0%
112
7.8%
6
8.3%
149
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
10.1%
140
10.4%
8
8.6%
155
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 86.5%
180
75.0%
24
86.0%
80
77.9%
1085
76.6%
59
79.2%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share