American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSPEPH

Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? [R self-placement on private or government insurance scale: If R selected for version 2: Telephone:
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Should be a gov't insurance plan
  5) Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance
  7) Should stay the same as it is now [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 47 2.6% 2.6% -2.85
Should be a gov't insurance plan 146 8.1% 10.7% -2.48
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 188 10.4% 21.1% -.99
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 30 1.7% 22.7% -.25
Don't know 14 .8% 23.5% .13
Refused; NA; INAP 1382 76.5% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
2.6%
32
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 20.0%
1
8.6%
108
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 0.0%
0
9.7%
121
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
76.6%
957
76.1%
415
87.5%
7
76.5%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.6%
15
2.0%
11
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 6.6%
38
10.5%
57
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
5.6%
17
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 12.2%
70
8.5%
46
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.6%
9
2.4%
13
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 76.1%
437
75.3%
409
77.7%
279
75.0%
21
77.9%
236
76.5%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.5%
37
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.8%
133
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 10.0%
150
12.2%
15
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.6%
24
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 76.4%
1151
76.4%
94
73.0%
73
86.7%
13
82.3%
51
76.5%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.5%
22
2.4%
10
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
33.3%
3
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.3%
41
7.8%
33
8.8%
50
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 8.1%
40
11.1%
47
13.1%
74
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.4%
2
1.9%
8
1.2%
7
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 78.3%
386
76.7%
326
73.8%
417
78.4%
247
66.7%
6
76.5%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 1.8%
18
2.4%
4
1.7%
5
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 8.9%
88
4.8%
8
6.8%
20
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 9.7%
95
9.5%
16
14.7%
43
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.5%
15
5.4%
9
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 77.2%
760
78.0%
131
74.1%
217
75.9%
264
69.2%
9
76.5%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 2.4%
15
1.8%
8
2.5%
13
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 4.4%
27
17.1%
77
5.7%
30
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 14.0%
87
5.3%
24
10.9%
57
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.8%
11
1.8%
8
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 77.4%
480
72.7%
328
78.4%
410
77.0%
157
77.8%
7
76.5%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.4%
8
2.5%
13
2.2%
12
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
2.6%
46
Should be a gov't insurance plan 3.9%
7
5.0%
26
9.2%
50
11.5%
43
10.4%
19
8.1%
145
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 10.6%
19
13.7%
71
8.6%
47
8.8%
33
9.8%
18
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 2.8%
5
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 77.8%
140
76.3%
396
77.2%
421
75.1%
280
76.5%
140
76.5%
1377
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 3.2%
25
2.2%
22
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 7.3%
58
8.7%
88
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 8.5%
67
11.9%
121
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.8%
14
1.6%
16
1.7%
30
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.5%
5
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 78.1%
617
75.2%
765
76.5%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.1%
29
2.6%
2
2.6%
47
Should be a gov't insurance plan 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
9.3%
130
3.9%
3
8.1%
146
Individuals should pay medical expenses through private insurance 14.9%
31
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
9.4%
131
10.4%
8
10.4%
188
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
2.6%
2
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 75.5%
157
78.1%
25
76.3%
71
76.4%
1064
80.5%
62
76.5%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share