American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSCOMB

Which is closer to the way you feel or haven't you thought much about this? Combined phone version 1/version 2- medical insurance
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Should be a gov't insurance plan
  5) INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU
  7) Should stay the same as it is now [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 91 5% 5% -1.85
Should be a gov't insurance plan 337 18.6% 23.7% -1.56
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 301 16.7% 40.3% -.39
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 50 2.8% 43.1% .2
Don't know 22 1.2% 44.3% .49
Refused; NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
5.0%
62
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 0.0%
0
17.0%
212
22.4%
122
37.5%
3
18.6%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 20.0%
1
18.7%
233
12.3%
67
0.0%
0
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.8%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.1%
29
4.4%
24
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 22.5%
129
15.1%
82
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
18.6%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 12.2%
70
21.4%
116
19.8%
71
21.4%
6
12.5%
38
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 2.8%
16
3.9%
21
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.8%
50
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.7%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.0%
76
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 17.9%
270
23.6%
29
21.0%
21
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
18.6%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 17.7%
266
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 2.7%
40
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.8%
50
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.3%
36
4.0%
17
3.5%
20
4.1%
13
55.6%
5
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 17.0%
84
20.0%
85
21.8%
123
14.3%
45
0.0%
0
18.6%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 16.2%
80
17.6%
75
17.5%
99
14.3%
45
22.2%
2
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.8%
4
2.8%
12
2.3%
13
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
2.7%
15
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.0%
39
6.0%
10
4.4%
13
7.8%
27
15.4%
2
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 17.3%
170
16.7%
28
25.9%
76
17.5%
61
7.7%
1
18.6%
336
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 19.5%
192
14.3%
24
11.9%
35
13.8%
48
15.4%
2
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 2.5%
25
6.5%
11
3.8%
11
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
2.8%
50
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.8%
30
4.4%
20
5.0%
26
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 23.5%
146
11.1%
50
20.5%
107
16.2%
33
11.1%
1
18.6%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 10.6%
66
30.8%
139
12.4%
65
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 2.6%
16
3.1%
14
2.7%
14
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.8%
14
4.8%
25
4.2%
23
5.9%
22
3.3%
6
5.0%
90
Should be a gov't insurance plan 20.6%
37
20.4%
106
16.9%
92
18.5%
69
17.5%
32
18.7%
336
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 7.8%
14
11.8%
61
18.7%
102
21.7%
81
23.0%
42
16.7%
300
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
2.9%
16
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.7%
49
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.9%
39
5.1%
52
5.0%
91
Should be a gov't insurance plan 17.1%
135
19.9%
202
18.6%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 16.5%
130
16.8%
171
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 3.0%
24
2.6%
26
2.8%
50
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.9%
9
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
4.3%
60
7.8%
6
5.0%
90
Should be a gov't insurance plan 23.1%
48
28.1%
9
24.7%
23
17.4%
243
18.2%
14
18.7%
337
INDIVIDUALS SHOULD PAY MEDICAL EXPENSES THROUGH PRIVATE INSU 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
19.4%
270
14.3%
11
16.7%
301
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.2%
45
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
2.6%
2
1.2%
22
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share