American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSFEEL

Both telephone versions: If R feels there should be government insurance plan/if R feels individuals should pay through private insurance plan:
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1169 64.7% 64.7% -.49
Strongly 507 28.1% 92.8% .26
Not strongly 127 7% 99.8% 3.27
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 5.53
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
64.4%
804
65.3%
356
62.5%
5
64.7%
1169
Strongly 20.0%
1
28.6%
357
27.0%
147
25.0%
2
28.1%
507
Not strongly 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
7.5%
41
12.5%
1
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.3%
375
63.5%
345
63.8%
229
67.9%
19
66.3%
201
64.7%
1169
Strongly 27.0%
155
28.5%
155
29.2%
105
21.4%
6
28.4%
86
28.1%
507
Not strongly 7.5%
43
7.9%
43
6.4%
23
10.7%
3
5.0%
15
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
971
64.2%
79
66.0%
66
60.0%
9
71.0%
44
64.7%
1169
Strongly 28.4%
428
24.4%
30
28.0%
28
33.3%
5
25.8%
16
28.1%
507
Not strongly 7.0%
105
10.6%
13
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.7%
329
62.4%
265
60.7%
343
71.4%
225
77.8%
7
64.7%
1169
Strongly 26.2%
129
28.9%
123
32.4%
183
22.5%
71
11.1%
1
28.1%
507
Not strongly 7.1%
35
8.5%
36
6.5%
37
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.2%
622
69.0%
116
62.1%
182
68.7%
239
76.9%
10
64.7%
1169
Strongly 28.5%
280
26.8%
45
31.7%
93
24.7%
86
15.4%
2
28.0%
506
Not strongly 8.0%
79
4.2%
7
5.8%
17
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.8%
408
58.1%
262
67.1%
351
68.6%
140
88.9%
8
64.7%
1169
Strongly 28.2%
175
32.2%
145
24.9%
130
27.5%
56
11.1%
1
28.1%
507
Not strongly 5.6%
35
9.8%
44
7.8%
41
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.7%
129
67.8%
352
64.4%
351
59.8%
223
59.6%
109
64.7%
1164
Strongly 22.2%
40
26.8%
139
29.0%
158
31.6%
118
27.9%
51
28.1%
506
Not strongly 5.0%
9
5.0%
26
6.6%
36
8.6%
32
12.6%
23
7.0%
126
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.5%
525
63.3%
644
64.7%
1169
Strongly 26.3%
208
29.4%
299
28.1%
507
Not strongly 7.0%
55
7.1%
72
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.6%
149
59.4%
19
69.9%
65
63.2%
880
67.5%
52
64.6%
1165
Strongly 26.9%
56
37.5%
12
28.0%
26
28.2%
393
26.0%
20
28.1%
507
Not strongly 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
8.3%
116
6.5%
5
7.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share