American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSFEE5

Summary: 5pt medical insurance self-placement from branching series
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Strongly - government insurance plan
  2) Not strongly - government insurance plan
  3) Stay the same as it is now
  4) Not strongly - individual insurance
  5) Strongly - individual insurance
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 91 5% 5% -1.81
Strongly - government insurance plan 282 15.6% 20.6% -1.52
Not strongly - government insurance plan 54 3% 23.6% -1.23
Stay the same as it is now 50 2.8% 26.4% -.94
Not strongly - individual insurance 73 4% 30.4% -.64
Strongly - individual insurance 225 12.5% 42.9% -.35
Don't know 25 1.4% 44.3% .52
Refused; NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
5.0%
62
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 0.0%
0
14.6%
182
18.0%
98
25.0%
2
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
4.4%
24
12.5%
1
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 20.0%
1
14.0%
175
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
12.5%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.5%
8
12.5%
1
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.5%
693
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.1%
29
4.4%
24
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 18.1%
104
12.0%
65
14.8%
53
7.1%
2
19.1%
58
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 4.4%
25
3.1%
17
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 2.8%
16
3.9%
21
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 3.1%
18
4.8%
26
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 8.9%
51
16.6%
90
14.5%
52
14.3%
4
9.2%
28
12.5%
225
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
56.0%
201
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.0%
76
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 15.3%
230
15.4%
19
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 2.6%
39
8.1%
10
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 2.7%
40
5.7%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 4.4%
66
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 13.1%
198
8.9%
11
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
12.5%
225
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.3%
36
4.0%
17
3.5%
20
4.1%
13
55.6%
5
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 14.2%
70
16.0%
68
18.9%
107
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 2.8%
14
3.8%
16
2.8%
16
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 0.8%
4
2.8%
12
2.3%
13
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 4.3%
21
4.7%
20
3.7%
21
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 12.0%
59
12.9%
55
13.5%
76
10.8%
34
11.1%
1
12.5%
225
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
3.0%
17
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.3%
190
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.0%
39
6.0%
10
4.4%
13
7.8%
27
15.4%
2
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 13.6%
134
15.5%
26
23.2%
68
15.2%
53
0.0%
0
15.6%
281
Not strongly - government insurance plan 3.6%
35
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 2.5%
25
6.5%
11
3.8%
11
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 4.5%
44
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 14.8%
146
11.3%
19
8.5%
25
9.5%
33
15.4%
2
12.5%
225
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.8%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.8%
30
4.4%
20
5.0%
26
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 21.3%
132
7.5%
34
16.4%
86
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 2.1%
13
3.5%
16
4.0%
21
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 2.6%
16
3.1%
14
2.7%
14
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 3.5%
22
6.2%
28
3.8%
20
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 6.9%
43
24.6%
111
8.4%
44
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
12.5%
225
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.8%
8
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.8%
14
4.8%
25
4.2%
23
5.9%
22
3.3%
6
5.0%
90
Strongly - government insurance plan 18.3%
33
18.5%
96
14.1%
77
14.5%
54
12.0%
22
15.7%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
2.8%
15
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
2.9%
53
Stay the same as it is now 3.3%
6
3.3%
17
2.9%
16
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.7%
49
Not strongly - individual insurance 2.8%
5
3.3%
17
3.9%
21
4.6%
17
7.1%
13
4.1%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 3.9%
7
8.3%
43
14.9%
81
17.2%
64
15.8%
29
12.4%
224
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
2.0%
11
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 60.6%
109
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.8%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.9%
39
5.1%
52
5.0%
91
Strongly - government insurance plan 13.5%
107
17.2%
175
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 3.4%
27
2.7%
27
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 3.0%
24
2.6%
26
2.8%
50
Not strongly - individual insurance 3.5%
28
4.4%
45
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 12.8%
101
12.2%
124
12.5%
225
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.0%
10
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.9%
558
55.7%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
4.3%
60
7.8%
6
5.0%
90
Strongly - government insurance plan 22.6%
47
28.1%
9
23.7%
22
13.6%
190
18.2%
14
15.6%
282
Not strongly - government insurance plan 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.7%
52
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Stay the same as it is now 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.2%
45
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
Not strongly - individual insurance 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.6%
64
6.5%
5
4.0%
73
Strongly - individual insurance 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
14.6%
203
7.8%
6
12.5%
225
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
2.6%
2
1.4%
25
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
757
57.1%
44
55.7%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share