American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MINSFEE7

Summary: 5pt medical insurance self-placement from 7pt scale/branch
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan
  2) Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan
  3) Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now
  4) Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance
  5) Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 151 8.4% 8.4% -1.56
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 439 24.3% 32.7% -.99
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 153 8.5% 41.1% -.42
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 535 29.6% 70.7% .15
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 167 9.2% 80% .72
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 325 18% 98% 1.29
Don't know 36 2% 99.9% 3.01
Refused; NA 1 .1% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 40.0%
2
8.3%
104
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 0.0%
0
22.7%
284
28.1%
153
25.0%
2
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 20.0%
1
7.3%
91
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
29.9%
373
29.0%
158
50.0%
4
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
8.1%
44
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 20.0%
1
20.1%
251
13.4%
73
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.8%
22
2.2%
12
12.5%
1
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.5%
49
7.0%
38
7.5%
27
7.1%
2
11.6%
35
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 28.0%
161
18.2%
99
24.8%
89
17.9%
5
28.1%
85
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 10.8%
62
7.4%
40
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 29.1%
167
29.1%
158
32.9%
118
28.6%
8
27.7%
84
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 7.8%
45
12.9%
70
8.4%
30
17.9%
5
5.6%
17
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 13.2%
76
23.6%
128
18.7%
67
17.9%
5
16.2%
49
18.0%
325
Don't know 2.4%
14
1.8%
10
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.4%
127
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 23.9%
360
24.4%
30
23.0%
23
40.0%
6
32.3%
20
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 8.2%
123
12.2%
15
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 29.1%
438
32.5%
40
29.0%
29
40.0%
6
35.5%
22
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 9.8%
148
7.3%
9
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 18.6%
281
12.2%
15
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
18.0%
325
Don't know 1.9%
29
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 12.2%
60
7.3%
31
5.3%
30
7.9%
25
55.6%
5
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 21.7%
107
23.8%
101
29.7%
168
20.0%
63
0.0%
0
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 9.3%
46
8.0%
34
8.5%
48
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 30.4%
150
28.5%
121
26.9%
152
34.9%
110
22.2%
2
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 9.1%
45
11.1%
47
8.1%
46
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 16.4%
81
19.5%
83
17.9%
101
18.7%
59
11.1%
1
18.0%
325
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.9%
8
3.5%
20
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 6.7%
66
10.7%
18
6.1%
18
13.2%
46
23.1%
3
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 20.9%
206
27.4%
46
33.8%
99
25.0%
87
0.0%
0
24.3%
438
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 9.1%
90
4.8%
8
8.5%
25
8.0%
28
15.4%
2
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 29.6%
291
32.7%
55
26.3%
77
31.0%
108
30.8%
4
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 10.9%
107
7.1%
12
7.5%
22
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 20.7%
204
17.3%
29
13.7%
40
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
18.0%
325
Don't know 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.4%
52
6.0%
27
9.6%
50
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 33.4%
207
10.6%
48
25.8%
135
22.5%
46
33.3%
3
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 8.2%
51
6.0%
27
10.9%
57
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 30.5%
189
28.2%
127
29.3%
153
30.9%
63
33.3%
3
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 7.4%
46
14.9%
67
7.6%
40
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 10.6%
66
32.4%
146
14.5%
76
18.1%
37
0.0%
0
18.0%
325
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.0%
9
2.3%
12
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 16.7%
30
9.8%
51
6.2%
34
6.7%
25
4.9%
9
8.3%
149
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 32.8%
59
30.4%
158
21.8%
119
20.1%
75
15.3%
28
24.4%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 10.0%
18
7.5%
39
7.9%
43
8.3%
31
10.9%
20
8.4%
151
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 23.9%
43
27.4%
142
31.4%
171
31.1%
116
33.9%
62
29.7%
534
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 5.0%
9
8.1%
42
9.4%
51
10.5%
39
14.2%
26
9.3%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 8.9%
16
15.4%
80
20.7%
113
21.2%
79
19.7%
36
18.0%
324
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.3%
7
2.6%
14
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.9%
35
Refused; NA 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.8%
62
8.8%
89
8.4%
151
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 22.0%
174
26.1%
265
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 9.5%
75
7.7%
78
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 29.7%
235
29.5%
300
29.6%
535
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 10.1%
80
8.6%
87
9.2%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 18.5%
146
17.6%
179
18.0%
325
Don't know 2.3%
18
1.8%
18
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 16.8%
35
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
6.6%
92
11.7%
9
8.3%
150
Scale: 1 branching: Strongly - gov't insurance plan 39.9%
83
43.8%
14
29.0%
27
20.7%
289
33.8%
26
24.3%
439
Scale: 2 Branching: Not strongly - gov't insurance plan 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
9.1%
127
3.9%
3
8.5%
153
Scale: 3,4,5; branching: Stay the same as it is now 17.8%
37
25.0%
8
31.2%
29
31.7%
441
24.7%
19
29.6%
534
Scale: 6 Branching: Not strongly - individual insurance 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
10.3%
143
9.1%
7
9.3%
167
Scale: 7 Branching: Strongly - Individual insurance 12.5%
26
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
19.5%
272
11.7%
9
17.9%
323
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
5.2%
4
2.0%
36
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share