American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SRELYPH

Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? [R self-placement on guaranteed job/standard of living scale: Telephone interview
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living
  5) Gov't should let each person get ahead on own
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 108 6% 6% -2.1
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 193 10.7% 16.7% -1.78
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 439 24.3% 41% -.5
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 55 3% 44% .14
Don't know 3 .2% 44.2% .46
Refused; NA; INAP 1009 55.8% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
6.2%
78
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 0.0%
0
10.6%
132
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 20.0%
1
24.1%
301
24.6%
134
37.5%
3
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.6%
695
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.2%
30
5.7%
31
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 11.1%
64
9.6%
52
9.7%
35
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 24.4%
140
26.9%
146
25.9%
93
14.3%
4
18.5%
56
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.8%
292
56.0%
201
64.3%
18
58.1%
176
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.9%
89
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 10.7%
161
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 24.6%
371
25.2%
31
23.0%
23
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.0%
45
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
839
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.5%
27
4.7%
20
5.8%
33
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 12.0%
59
11.3%
48
11.2%
63
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 21.3%
105
25.6%
109
26.9%
152
21.6%
68
55.6%
5
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.8%
14
3.3%
14
3.4%
19
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 58.4%
288
55.1%
234
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.8%
57
8.3%
14
6.8%
20
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 8.2%
81
10.7%
18
15.7%
46
13.5%
47
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 26.7%
263
20.2%
34
23.5%
69
19.5%
68
38.5%
5
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.6%
35
3.6%
6
2.4%
7
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
60.3%
210
46.2%
6
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 6.5%
40
2.9%
13
7.1%
37
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 15.3%
95
5.3%
24
9.8%
51
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 16.9%
105
39.7%
179
21.8%
114
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.1%
19
3.3%
15
2.9%
15
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.5%
306
57.4%
117
88.9%
8
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 10.0%
18
7.3%
38
5.1%
28
3.8%
14
4.4%
8
5.9%
106
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 12.2%
22
11.8%
61
10.1%
55
9.9%
37
9.8%
18
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 17.2%
31
19.5%
101
25.5%
139
30.6%
114
28.4%
52
24.3%
437
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
3.9%
21
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
3.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.3%
308
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
54.1%
99
55.9%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.9%
39
6.8%
69
6.0%
108
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 8.5%
67
12.4%
126
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 26.7%
211
22.4%
228
24.3%
439
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.8%
22
3.2%
33
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 57.1%
451
54.9%
558
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
5.5%
77
6.5%
5
5.9%
107
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 18.8%
39
21.9%
7
15.1%
14
8.8%
123
13.0%
10
10.7%
193
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 10.6%
22
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
27.8%
387
16.9%
13
24.3%
438
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.2%
45
5.2%
4
3.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.5%
759
57.1%
44
55.9%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share