American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVINTJO

If R thinks government should see to jobs and standard of living: Telephone: Do you feel strongly that the government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living, or not so strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1614 89.3% 89.3% -.25
Strongly 152 8.4% 97.7% 1.01
Not strongly 40 2.2% 99.9% 6.03
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
89.4%
1117
89.0%
485
87.5%
7
89.3%
1614
Strongly 0.0%
0
8.1%
101
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Not strongly 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
1.7%
9
12.5%
1
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
510
90.4%
491
90.3%
324
89.3%
25
87.1%
264
89.3%
1614
Strongly 9.2%
53
7.2%
39
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
8.4%
152
Not strongly 1.9%
11
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.3%
1346
90.2%
111
90.0%
90
73.3%
11
90.3%
56
89.3%
1614
Strongly 8.4%
127
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
8.4%
152
Not strongly 2.2%
33
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
434
88.7%
377
88.8%
502
92.7%
292
100.0%
9
89.3%
1614
Strongly 8.7%
43
9.4%
40
9.0%
51
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Not strongly 3.0%
15
1.9%
8
2.1%
12
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
903
89.3%
150
84.3%
247
86.5%
301
100.0%
13
89.4%
1614
Strongly 6.5%
64
8.9%
15
13.0%
38
9.8%
34
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Not strongly 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.7%
525
94.7%
427
90.2%
472
89.2%
182
88.9%
8
89.3%
1614
Strongly 12.6%
78
4.2%
19
6.9%
36
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Not strongly 2.7%
17
1.1%
5
2.9%
15
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
158
88.2%
458
89.9%
490
90.1%
336
90.2%
165
89.3%
1607
Strongly 11.7%
21
9.2%
48
8.8%
48
6.2%
23
6.6%
12
8.4%
152
Not strongly 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
1.1%
6
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.5%
723
87.6%
891
89.3%
1614
Strongly 6.7%
53
9.7%
99
8.4%
152
Not strongly 1.8%
14
2.6%
26
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.3%
169
78.1%
25
84.9%
79
91.2%
1270
87.0%
67
89.3%
1610
Strongly 17.3%
36
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
6.7%
93
7.8%
6
8.4%
152
Not strongly 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
5.2%
4
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share