American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FTFGTKEE

If face-to-face mode: Is there a building manager, security guard or other gatekeeper whose cooperation you need in order to gain access to the R's housing unit?
  0) INAP, assigned phone mode
  1) Yes
  2) No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked
  5) No
  9) NA; missing coversheet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, assigned phone mode 801 44.3% 44.3% -1.04
Yes 36 2% 46.3% -.66
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 33 1.8% 48.1% -.29
No 876 48.5% 96.6% .83
NA; missing coversheet 61 3.4% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
Yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
No 40.0%
2
48.1%
601
49.5%
270
37.5%
3
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 20.0%
1
3.5%
44
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
Yes 1.4%
8
1.1%
6
3.3%
12
10.7%
3
2.3%
7
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 2.4%
14
0.7%
4
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
1.8%
33
No 49.3%
283
47.0%
255
49.0%
176
50.0%
14
48.8%
148
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 3.0%
17
4.8%
26
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
Yes 2.2%
33
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 1.7%
26
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
No 48.1%
725
46.3%
57
52.0%
52
46.7%
7
56.5%
35
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 3.5%
52
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
Yes 3.0%
15
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 2.4%
12
1.4%
6
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
No 49.9%
246
47.5%
202
45.7%
258
53.3%
168
22.2%
2
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 2.8%
14
4.2%
18
4.1%
23
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
Yes 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
No 50.2%
494
50.0%
84
41.3%
121
49.4%
172
38.5%
5
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 2.8%
28
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
Yes 3.2%
20
0.7%
3
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 2.6%
16
1.1%
5
1.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
No 49.0%
304
43.5%
196
51.1%
267
50.5%
103
66.7%
6
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 2.9%
18
3.5%
16
2.9%
15
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
Yes 1.1%
2
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
3.3%
6
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
1.8%
33
No 55.0%
99
52.2%
271
46.8%
255
43.4%
162
47.5%
87
48.6%
874
NA; missing coversheet 3.3%
6
3.5%
18
3.9%
21
3.8%
14
0.5%
1
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
Yes 1.6%
13
2.3%
23
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 1.6%
13
2.0%
20
1.8%
33
No 50.5%
399
46.9%
477
48.5%
876
NA; missing coversheet 3.0%
24
3.6%
37
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
Yes 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
1.5%
21
1.3%
1
2.0%
36
No, but building is locked/subdivision is gated and locked 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
No 51.4%
107
50.0%
16
52.7%
49
47.5%
662
51.9%
40
48.5%
874
NA; missing coversheet 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
47
2.6%
2
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share