American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVNIJO

If R thinks government should let each get ahead on their own: Telephone: Do you feel strongly that the government should just let each person get ahead on their own, or not so strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1368 75.7% 75.7% -.4
Strongly 346 19.1% 94.9% .49
Not strongly 93 5.1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
75.9%
948
75.4%
411
62.5%
5
75.7%
1368
Strongly 20.0%
1
19.1%
239
19.1%
104
25.0%
2
19.1%
346
Not strongly 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
5.5%
30
12.5%
1
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.6%
434
73.1%
397
74.1%
266
85.7%
24
81.5%
247
75.7%
1368
Strongly 19.0%
109
21.0%
114
20.9%
75
10.7%
3
14.9%
45
19.1%
346
Not strongly 5.4%
31
5.9%
32
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.4%
1136
74.8%
92
77.0%
77
86.7%
13
80.6%
50
75.7%
1368
Strongly 19.3%
291
20.3%
25
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
19.1%
346
Not strongly 5.3%
80
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.7%
388
74.4%
316
73.1%
413
78.4%
247
44.4%
4
75.7%
1368
Strongly 16.4%
81
20.9%
89
21.6%
122
16.5%
52
22.2%
2
19.1%
346
Not strongly 4.9%
24
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
5.1%
16
33.3%
3
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
721
79.8%
134
76.5%
224
80.5%
280
61.5%
8
75.7%
1367
Strongly 22.0%
216
14.9%
25
18.4%
54
13.5%
47
30.8%
4
19.2%
346
Not strongly 4.8%
47
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.1%
515
60.3%
272
78.2%
409
79.9%
163
100.0%
9
75.7%
1368
Strongly 11.9%
74
32.8%
148
17.2%
90
16.7%
34
0.0%
0
19.1%
346
Not strongly 5.0%
31
6.9%
31
4.6%
24
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.8%
149
80.5%
418
74.5%
406
69.4%
259
71.6%
131
75.7%
1363
Strongly 13.3%
24
15.2%
79
21.1%
115
23.9%
89
20.8%
38
19.2%
345
Not strongly 3.9%
7
4.2%
22
4.4%
24
6.7%
25
7.7%
14
5.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
579
77.6%
789
75.7%
1368
Strongly 22.2%
175
16.8%
171
19.1%
346
Not strongly 4.6%
36
5.6%
57
5.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
186
81.3%
26
89.2%
83
72.2%
1006
83.1%
64
75.7%
1365
Strongly 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
22.0%
307
14.3%
11
19.2%
346
Not strongly 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
5.7%
80
2.6%
2
5.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share