American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVGJS5

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs self-placement from branching series
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living
  2) Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 108 6% 6% -2.02
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 152 8.4% 14.4% -1.7
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 40 2.2% 16.6% -1.39
Other/depends/neither 55 3% 19.6% -1.08
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 93 5.1% 24.8% -.76
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 346 19.1% 43.9% -.45
Don't know 4 .2% 44.2% .49
Refused; NA; INAP 1009 55.8% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
6.2%
78
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 0.0%
0
8.1%
101
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
1.7%
9
12.5%
1
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
5.5%
30
12.5%
1
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.0%
1
19.1%
239
19.1%
104
25.0%
2
19.1%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.6%
695
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.2%
30
5.7%
31
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 9.2%
53
7.2%
39
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 1.9%
11
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.4%
31
5.9%
32
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 19.0%
109
21.0%
114
20.9%
75
10.7%
3
14.9%
45
19.1%
346
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.8%
292
56.0%
201
64.3%
18
58.1%
176
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.9%
89
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 8.4%
127
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 2.2%
33
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 3.0%
45
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.3%
80
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 19.3%
291
20.3%
25
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
19.1%
346
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
839
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.5%
27
4.7%
20
5.8%
33
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 8.7%
43
9.4%
40
9.0%
51
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 3.0%
15
1.9%
8
2.1%
12
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
14
3.3%
14
3.4%
19
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.9%
24
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
5.1%
16
33.3%
3
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.4%
81
20.9%
89
21.6%
122
16.5%
52
22.2%
2
19.1%
346
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 58.4%
288
55.1%
234
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.8%
57
8.3%
14
6.8%
20
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 6.5%
64
8.9%
15
13.0%
38
9.8%
34
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 3.6%
35
3.6%
6
2.4%
7
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.8%
47
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 22.0%
216
14.9%
25
18.4%
54
13.5%
47
30.8%
4
19.2%
346
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
60.3%
210
46.2%
6
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 6.5%
40
2.9%
13
7.1%
37
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 12.6%
78
4.2%
19
6.9%
36
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 2.7%
17
1.1%
5
2.9%
15
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 3.1%
19
3.3%
15
2.9%
15
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.0%
31
6.9%
31
4.6%
24
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 11.9%
74
32.8%
148
17.2%
90
16.7%
34
0.0%
0
19.1%
346
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.5%
306
57.4%
117
88.9%
8
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 10.0%
18
7.3%
38
5.1%
28
3.8%
14
4.4%
8
5.9%
106
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 11.7%
21
9.2%
48
8.8%
48
6.2%
23
6.6%
12
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
1.1%
6
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
3.9%
21
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
3.1%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.9%
7
4.2%
22
4.4%
24
6.7%
25
7.7%
14
5.1%
92
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 13.3%
24
15.2%
79
21.1%
115
23.9%
89
20.8%
38
19.2%
345
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.3%
308
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
54.1%
99
55.9%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.9%
39
6.8%
69
6.0%
108
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 6.7%
53
9.7%
99
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 1.8%
14
2.6%
26
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
22
3.2%
33
3.0%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.6%
36
5.6%
57
5.1%
93
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 22.2%
175
16.8%
171
19.1%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 57.1%
451
54.9%
558
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
5.5%
77
6.5%
5
5.9%
107
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 17.3%
36
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
6.7%
93
7.8%
6
8.4%
152
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & std living 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
5.2%
4
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.2%
45
5.2%
4
3.1%
55
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
5.7%
80
2.6%
2
5.1%
92
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
22.0%
307
14.3%
11
19.2%
346
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.5%
759
57.1%
44
55.9%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share