American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVGJS7

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs self-placement from 7pt scale/branch
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 201 11.1% 11.1% -1.8
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 226 12.5% 23.6% -1.22
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 88 4.9% 28.5% -.64
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 510 28.2% 56.7% -.05
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 288 15.9% 72.7% .53
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 483 26.7% 99.4% 1.11
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 2.86
Refused; NA 3 .2% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 40.0%
2
10.7%
134
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
12.5%
156
12.8%
70
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.0%
1
5.0%
63
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
28.3%
354
28.4%
155
12.5%
1
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
15.5%
194
16.7%
91
37.5%
3
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.0%
1
27.3%
341
25.5%
139
25.0%
2
26.7%
483
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 12.0%
69
9.6%
52
8.9%
32
7.1%
2
15.2%
46
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 12.9%
74
10.3%
56
12.3%
44
7.1%
2
16.5%
50
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.5%
26
3.7%
20
4.5%
16
10.7%
3
7.6%
23
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 28.2%
162
28.5%
155
29.8%
107
39.3%
11
24.8%
75
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.6%
95
18.8%
102
16.4%
59
14.3%
4
9.2%
28
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 25.1%
144
28.7%
156
27.3%
98
21.4%
6
26.1%
79
26.7%
483
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 10.2%
153
20.3%
25
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 12.6%
190
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.9%
74
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 28.1%
423
24.4%
30
28.0%
28
33.3%
5
38.7%
24
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.3%
246
13.8%
17
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 27.3%
412
25.2%
31
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
24.2%
15
26.7%
483
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 11.2%
55
8.9%
38
10.1%
57
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 13.6%
67
12.9%
55
12.9%
73
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.5%
32
4.7%
20
4.1%
23
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.8%
147
28.7%
122
26.9%
152
27.6%
87
22.2%
2
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 15.4%
76
13.9%
59
16.6%
94
17.5%
55
44.4%
4
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 22.9%
113
30.6%
130
28.8%
163
23.8%
75
22.2%
2
26.7%
483
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 10.5%
103
15.5%
26
10.9%
32
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 8.7%
86
14.3%
24
20.1%
59
16.1%
56
0.0%
0
12.5%
225
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.2%
41
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 30.1%
296
28.6%
48
23.5%
69
27.6%
96
7.7%
1
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.2%
159
15.5%
26
16.4%
48
15.2%
53
15.4%
2
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 30.1%
296
20.2%
34
23.9%
70
22.4%
78
38.5%
5
26.7%
483
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 12.7%
79
6.0%
27
12.2%
64
14.2%
29
22.2%
2
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 18.1%
112
6.0%
27
11.3%
59
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.5%
40
1.6%
7
6.3%
33
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 31.6%
196
20.4%
92
31.0%
162
27.9%
57
33.3%
3
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 12.3%
76
23.5%
106
14.3%
75
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 18.1%
112
42.6%
192
24.3%
127
25.0%
51
11.1%
1
26.7%
483
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 22.2%
40
14.5%
75
8.8%
48
5.6%
21
7.7%
14
11.0%
198
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 18.9%
34
17.0%
88
11.2%
61
8.0%
30
7.1%
13
12.6%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.4%
8
4.6%
24
5.1%
28
5.4%
20
3.8%
7
4.8%
87
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 22.8%
41
24.1%
125
30.6%
167
33.2%
124
29.0%
53
28.3%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 8.9%
16
14.1%
73
14.7%
80
18.8%
70
26.2%
48
15.9%
287
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 22.2%
40
25.0%
130
28.8%
157
29.0%
108
25.7%
47
26.8%
482
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.7%
69
13.0%
132
11.1%
201
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 9.7%
77
14.7%
149
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.2%
41
4.6%
47
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.7%
219
28.6%
291
28.2%
510
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 17.0%
134
15.1%
154
15.9%
288
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 31.1%
246
23.3%
237
26.7%
483
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 16.3%
34
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
10.2%
142
11.7%
9
11.1%
200
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 27.9%
58
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
9.8%
137
11.7%
9
12.5%
226
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.3%
13
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
4.5%
62
7.8%
6
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.0%
54
25.0%
8
35.5%
33
27.9%
389
32.5%
25
28.2%
509
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
17.7%
246
10.4%
8
15.9%
287
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 14.4%
30
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
29.3%
408
23.4%
18
26.7%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share