American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJBSP

What about Al Gore? Do you think he feels government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living, or that government should just let each person get ahead on their own? [R placement of Gore on guaranteed job/standard of living scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living
  5) Gov't should let each person get ahead on own
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.6
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 434 24% 79.7% -.21
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 180 10% 89.7% 1.32
Other/it depends/neither 20 1.1% 90.8% 2.09
Don't know 165 9.1% 99.9% 2.47
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 20.0%
1
24.7%
308
22.8%
124
12.5%
1
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
9.9%
54
25.0%
2
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 20.0%
1
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
9.7%
53
25.0%
2
9.1%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 22.8%
131
28.0%
152
26.2%
94
25.0%
7
16.5%
50
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 10.1%
58
7.7%
42
10.3%
37
7.1%
2
13.5%
41
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
20
Don't know 9.8%
56
9.4%
51
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
11.6%
35
9.1%
165
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 24.8%
374
20.3%
25
22.0%
22
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 9.4%
141
13.0%
16
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 1.1%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 9.1%
137
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
9.1%
165
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 22.9%
113
24.5%
104
26.2%
148
20.6%
65
44.4%
4
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 9.9%
49
10.6%
45
10.8%
61
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 7.7%
38
9.4%
40
9.2%
52
10.8%
34
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 25.6%
252
22.0%
37
22.5%
66
22.1%
77
15.4%
2
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 9.3%
92
8.9%
15
12.6%
37
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
9.9%
179
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 8.3%
82
11.3%
19
11.3%
33
8.0%
28
23.1%
3
9.1%
165
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 23.2%
144
33.3%
150
20.7%
108
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 9.5%
59
9.3%
42
12.4%
65
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 8.4%
52
7.5%
34
8.0%
42
18.1%
37
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 14.4%
26
18.3%
95
25.9%
141
31.6%
118
29.0%
53
24.1%
433
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 11.7%
21
9.8%
51
10.1%
55
8.6%
32
10.9%
20
9.9%
179
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
Don't know 13.9%
25
11.8%
61
7.7%
42
7.0%
26
5.5%
10
9.1%
164
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 28.0%
221
20.9%
213
24.0%
434
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 8.7%
69
10.9%
111
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 0.9%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
20
Don't know 5.6%
44
11.9%
121
9.1%
165
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 21.2%
44
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
24.8%
345
27.3%
21
24.0%
433
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
11.8%
11
10.6%
147
6.5%
5
10.0%
180
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know 9.6%
20
18.8%
6
6.5%
6
9.0%
126
7.8%
6
9.1%
164
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share