American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJSTR

If R says Gore thinks gov't should see to jobs and standard living/If R says Gore thinks gov't should let each on own: telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1193 66% 66% -.49
Strongly 444 24.6% 90.6% .18
Not strongly 162 9% 99.6% 2.85
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
65.4%
817
67.3%
367
62.5%
5
66.0%
1193
Strongly 20.0%
1
24.7%
309
24.0%
131
37.5%
3
24.6%
444
Not strongly 0.0%
0
9.3%
116
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.1%
385
64.3%
349
63.5%
228
67.9%
19
70.0%
212
66.0%
1193
Strongly 24.0%
138
25.2%
137
29.0%
104
28.6%
8
18.8%
57
24.6%
444
Not strongly 8.7%
50
9.9%
54
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.8%
992
66.7%
82
66.0%
66
66.7%
10
69.4%
43
66.0%
1193
Strongly 24.4%
368
25.2%
31
29.0%
29
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
24.6%
444
Not strongly 9.3%
140
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.1%
331
64.9%
276
63.0%
356
71.7%
226
44.4%
4
66.0%
1193
Strongly 23.3%
115
25.2%
107
27.8%
157
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
24.6%
444
Not strongly 9.1%
45
9.4%
40
9.0%
51
7.3%
23
33.3%
3
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.0%
640
69.0%
116
64.8%
190
68.1%
237
76.9%
10
66.1%
1193
Strongly 25.9%
255
21.4%
36
24.2%
71
22.7%
79
15.4%
2
24.5%
443
Not strongly 8.5%
84
8.9%
15
10.6%
31
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.3%
417
57.4%
259
66.9%
350
78.4%
160
77.8%
7
66.0%
1193
Strongly 23.2%
144
31.7%
143
23.3%
122
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
24.6%
444
Not strongly 9.0%
56
10.2%
46
9.6%
50
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
133
71.9%
373
64.0%
349
59.8%
223
60.1%
110
66.0%
1188
Strongly 20.0%
36
19.5%
101
27.0%
147
29.5%
110
26.8%
49
24.6%
443
Not strongly 5.6%
10
8.3%
43
8.4%
46
10.5%
39
12.6%
23
8.9%
161
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
500
68.1%
693
66.0%
1193
Strongly 27.7%
219
22.1%
225
24.6%
444
Not strongly 8.9%
70
9.0%
92
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.6%
149
71.9%
23
71.0%
66
64.7%
901
66.2%
51
66.0%
1190
Strongly 19.7%
41
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
25.3%
353
27.3%
21
24.6%
443
Not strongly 8.7%
18
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
9.5%
132
6.5%
5
9.0%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share