American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJ5PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.61
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 338 18.7% 74.4% -.22
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 94 5.2% 79.6% .18
Other/depends/neither 20 1.1% 80.7% .58
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 68 3.8% 84.4% .97
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 106 5.9% 90.3% 1.37
Don't know 173 9.6% 99.9% 2.55
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.0%
1
19.2%
240
17.6%
96
12.5%
1
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
5.4%
67
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
6.4%
35
25.0%
2
5.9%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
9.9%
54
25.0%
2
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 17.6%
101
21.2%
115
22.0%
79
25.0%
7
11.9%
36
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.1%
29
6.8%
37
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.7%
21
3.1%
17
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.4%
37
4.1%
22
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
5.9%
106
Don't know 9.9%
57
9.9%
54
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
12.5%
38
9.6%
173
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 19.2%
289
15.4%
19
20.0%
20
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.6%
84
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 1.1%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.7%
56
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.2%
79
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
5.9%
106
Don't know 9.6%
144
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
9.6%
173
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 17.4%
86
19.1%
81
21.4%
121
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.1%
25
5.4%
23
4.8%
27
5.4%
17
22.2%
2
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.1%
20
4.0%
17
4.2%
24
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.9%
29
6.1%
26
6.4%
36
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
Don't know 8.1%
40
9.9%
42
9.4%
53
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.3%
200
17.3%
29
17.1%
50
16.4%
57
15.4%
2
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.1%
50
4.8%
8
5.5%
16
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.5%
34
4.2%
7
5.1%
15
3.2%
11
7.7%
1
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.6%
55
4.2%
7
7.2%
21
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Don't know 8.8%
87
11.9%
20
11.6%
34
8.3%
29
23.1%
3
9.6%
173
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 18.1%
112
27.3%
123
14.7%
77
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.2%
32
5.5%
25
5.9%
31
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.9%
24
4.7%
21
3.6%
19
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.2%
32
4.4%
20
8.6%
45
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
Don't know 8.9%
55
8.2%
37
8.2%
43
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 12.2%
22
13.5%
70
20.9%
114
24.7%
92
21.3%
39
18.7%
337
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.7%
3
4.8%
25
5.0%
27
6.7%
25
7.7%
14
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.9%
7
3.5%
18
3.5%
19
3.8%
14
4.9%
9
3.7%
67
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.8%
14
6.0%
31
6.1%
33
4.8%
18
5.5%
10
5.9%
106
Don't know 14.4%
26
12.1%
63
8.3%
45
7.2%
27
6.0%
11
9.6%
172
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 21.8%
172
16.3%
166
18.7%
338
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.1%
48
4.5%
46
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
7
1.3%
13
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 2.8%
22
4.5%
46
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.9%
47
5.8%
59
5.9%
106
Don't know 5.7%
45
12.6%
128
9.6%
173
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 15.9%
33
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
19.2%
268
24.7%
19
18.7%
337
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
5.4%
75
2.6%
2
5.2%
94
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
57
3.9%
3
3.8%
68
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
6.1%
85
2.6%
2
5.9%
106
Don't know 9.6%
20
18.8%
6
7.5%
7
9.5%
133
7.8%
6
9.5%
172
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share