American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJ7PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Gore placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 412 22.8% 22.8% -1.08
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 222 12.3% 35.1% -.67
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 544 30.1% 65.2% -.26
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 126 7% 72.2% .14
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 144 8% 80.1% .55
Don't know 355 19.6% 99.8% 1.78
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.0%
1
23.9%
298
20.6%
112
12.5%
1
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
29.5%
368
31.9%
174
12.5%
1
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
8.1%
101
7.5%
41
25.0%
2
8.0%
144
Don't know 60.0%
3
17.6%
220
23.5%
128
50.0%
4
19.6%
355
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.7%
119
26.0%
141
25.3%
91
32.1%
9
17.2%
52
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 9.8%
56
16.2%
88
11.7%
42
10.7%
3
10.9%
33
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 31.0%
178
28.2%
153
31.8%
114
35.7%
10
29.4%
89
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.6%
38
6.6%
36
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.7%
44
7.4%
40
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
8.0%
144
Don't know 23.9%
137
15.5%
84
15.9%
57
14.3%
4
24.1%
73
19.6%
355
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 23.4%
352
18.7%
23
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
17.7%
11
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 13.2%
199
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.7%
448
23.6%
29
37.0%
37
46.7%
7
37.1%
23
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.0%
106
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.5%
113
12.2%
15
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
8.0%
144
Don't know 18.9%
285
29.3%
36
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
22.6%
14
19.6%
355
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.1%
99
22.6%
96
26.2%
148
21.3%
67
22.2%
2
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 11.8%
58
12.5%
53
12.4%
70
12.4%
39
22.2%
2
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 33.9%
167
30.8%
131
26.7%
151
29.8%
94
11.1%
1
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.3%
31
7.5%
32
7.6%
43
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.9%
34
7.5%
32
9.2%
52
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.0%
144
Don't know 20.9%
103
19.1%
81
17.7%
100
21.6%
68
33.3%
3
19.6%
355
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 24.8%
244
22.0%
37
19.8%
58
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 13.4%
132
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.1%
286
29.2%
49
28.3%
83
35.3%
123
23.1%
3
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.4%
73
7.1%
12
8.2%
24
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.6%
75
6.5%
11
9.2%
27
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Don't know 17.6%
173
22.6%
38
23.9%
70
19.3%
67
53.8%
7
19.7%
355
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 21.9%
136
32.8%
148
18.4%
96
14.2%
29
33.3%
3
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 10.3%
64
16.6%
75
11.5%
60
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 33.4%
207
23.3%
105
33.7%
176
27.0%
55
11.1%
1
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 8.7%
54
5.5%
25
6.9%
36
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 8.7%
54
5.5%
25
10.1%
53
4.9%
10
22.2%
2
8.0%
144
Don't know 16.8%
104
16.2%
73
19.3%
101
36.8%
75
22.2%
2
19.6%
355
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 19.4%
35
17.1%
89
24.6%
134
28.7%
107
25.1%
46
22.8%
411
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.6%
10
10.2%
53
12.7%
69
15.0%
56
18.6%
34
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 22.8%
41
31.0%
161
28.3%
154
33.5%
125
33.9%
62
30.2%
543
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 9.4%
17
9.1%
47
5.7%
31
5.6%
21
4.9%
9
6.9%
125
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 14.4%
26
9.2%
48
7.3%
40
5.4%
20
5.5%
10
8.0%
144
Don't know 28.3%
51
22.9%
119
21.3%
116
11.8%
44
11.5%
21
19.5%
351
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 26.6%
210
19.9%
202
22.8%
412
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 14.6%
115
10.5%
107
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 32.0%
253
28.6%
291
30.1%
544
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.3%
50
7.5%
76
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.7%
61
8.2%
83
8.0%
144
Don't know 12.7%
100
25.1%
255
19.6%
355
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 21.6%
45
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
23.0%
320
32.5%
25
22.8%
411
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 12.0%
25
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
12.5%
174
7.8%
6
12.3%
222
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.8%
62
21.9%
7
35.5%
33
30.2%
421
26.0%
20
30.1%
543
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 10.1%
21
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
6.5%
90
7.8%
6
7.0%
126
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 8.7%
18
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
7.5%
104
6.5%
5
7.9%
143
Don't know 17.8%
37
34.4%
11
11.8%
11
20.1%
280
19.5%
15
19.6%
354
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share