American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJOP

What about George W. Bush? Do you think he feels government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living, or that government should just let each person get ahead on their own? [R placement of Bush on guaranteed job/standard of living scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living
  5) Gov't should let each person get ahead on own
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.78
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 122 6.8% 62.4% -.43
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 494 27.3% 89.8% .96
Other/it depends/neither 15 .8% 90.6% 1.65
Don't know 168 9.3% 99.9% 2
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 20.0%
1
7.6%
95
4.6%
25
12.5%
1
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 0.0%
0
26.7%
333
29.2%
159
25.0%
2
27.3%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 20.0%
1
9.4%
118
8.6%
47
25.0%
2
9.3%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 5.1%
29
7.7%
42
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
5.9%
18
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 28.9%
166
30.2%
164
25.6%
92
17.9%
5
22.1%
67
27.3%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
Don't know 8.9%
51
7.9%
43
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
9.3%
168
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 7.2%
108
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 26.7%
402
33.3%
41
30.0%
30
40.0%
6
24.2%
15
27.3%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 9.7%
146
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
9.3%
168
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 8.9%
44
5.6%
24
6.0%
34
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 24.3%
120
28.7%
122
31.9%
180
21.0%
66
66.7%
6
27.3%
494
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 7.5%
37
9.9%
42
8.8%
50
12.1%
38
11.1%
1
9.3%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 5.5%
54
8.9%
15
7.5%
22
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
6.7%
121
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 29.6%
291
21.4%
36
29.7%
87
22.4%
78
15.4%
2
27.4%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 8.3%
82
11.9%
20
10.2%
30
9.2%
32
30.8%
4
9.3%
168
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 4.5%
28
6.7%
30
10.3%
54
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 27.4%
170
37.5%
169
22.6%
118
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
27.3%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 9.7%
60
6.0%
27
8.2%
43
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 10.6%
19
7.5%
39
6.4%
35
4.8%
18
4.9%
9
6.7%
120
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 17.2%
31
20.8%
108
28.6%
156
36.2%
135
35.0%
64
27.4%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 12.2%
22
11.9%
62
8.4%
46
7.0%
26
5.5%
10
9.2%
166
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 6.2%
49
7.2%
73
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 30.6%
242
24.8%
252
27.3%
494
Other/it depends/neither 0.8%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
15
Don't know 5.6%
44
12.2%
124
9.3%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
12.9%
12
6.6%
92
7.8%
6
6.8%
122
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 23.1%
48
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
28.8%
401
23.4%
18
27.3%
493
Other/it depends/neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 9.6%
20
18.8%
6
4.3%
4
9.3%
129
10.4%
8
9.3%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share