American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJSTR

If R says Bush thinks gov't should see to jobs and standard living/if R says Bush thinks gov't should let each on own: telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1191 65.9% 65.9% -.48
Strongly 463 25.6% 91.5% .21
Not strongly 143 7.9% 99.4% 2.97
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
65.7%
821
66.2%
361
62.5%
5
65.9%
1191
Strongly 20.0%
1
25.9%
323
25.1%
137
25.0%
2
25.6%
463
Not strongly 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.0%
379
62.1%
337
65.7%
236
75.0%
21
71.9%
218
65.9%
1191
Strongly 25.3%
145
28.2%
153
27.3%
98
25.0%
7
19.8%
60
25.6%
463
Not strongly 8.2%
47
9.2%
50
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.2%
997
64.2%
79
64.0%
64
60.0%
9
67.7%
42
65.9%
1191
Strongly 25.2%
380
28.5%
35
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
25.6%
463
Not strongly 8.1%
122
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.7%
329
65.6%
279
62.1%
351
72.7%
229
33.3%
3
65.9%
1191
Strongly 24.3%
120
26.4%
112
28.7%
162
20.3%
64
55.6%
5
25.6%
463
Not strongly 8.5%
42
7.5%
32
8.7%
49
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.9%
639
69.6%
117
62.8%
184
69.3%
241
76.9%
10
65.9%
1191
Strongly 27.3%
269
21.4%
36
26.3%
77
22.1%
77
23.1%
3
25.6%
462
Not strongly 7.1%
70
7.1%
12
10.6%
31
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.1%
422
55.9%
252
67.1%
351
77.9%
159
77.8%
7
65.9%
1191
Strongly 24.0%
149
33.5%
151
24.9%
130
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
25.6%
463
Not strongly 7.3%
45
10.0%
45
7.5%
39
5.9%
12
22.2%
2
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.2%
130
71.7%
372
65.0%
354
59.0%
220
60.1%
110
65.9%
1186
Strongly 20.6%
37
19.3%
100
26.8%
146
31.9%
119
32.2%
59
25.6%
461
Not strongly 6.7%
12
8.3%
43
7.9%
43
8.8%
33
6.6%
12
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.2%
499
68.0%
692
65.9%
1191
Strongly 28.2%
223
23.6%
240
25.6%
463
Not strongly 8.6%
68
7.4%
75
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
10
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
150
71.9%
23
66.7%
62
64.6%
900
68.8%
53
65.9%
1188
Strongly 20.7%
43
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
26.4%
368
26.0%
20
25.6%
462
Not strongly 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
8.3%
116
5.2%
4
7.9%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share