American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJ5PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.78
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 80 4.4% 60.1% -.42
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 40 2.2% 62.3% -.07
Other/depends/neither 15 .8% 63.1% .28
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 103 5.7% 68.8% .64
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 383 21.2% 90% .99
Don't know 178 9.9% 99.9% 2.05
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.0%
1
5.3%
66
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
2.0%
11
12.5%
1
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
20.6%
257
22.8%
124
25.0%
2
21.2%
383
Don't know 20.0%
1
10.1%
126
9.0%
49
25.0%
2
9.9%
178
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.6%
15
5.7%
31
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.3%
13
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.9%
34
7.2%
39
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 22.6%
130
22.5%
122
21.2%
76
17.9%
5
16.5%
50
21.2%
383
Don't know 9.4%
54
8.5%
46
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
13.9%
42
9.9%
178
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.8%
72
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.3%
35
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.8%
87
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.4%
308
26.8%
33
24.0%
24
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
21.2%
383
Don't know 10.2%
154
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
9.9%
178
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.7%
28
4.5%
19
3.4%
19
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.0%
15
1.2%
5
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.5%
27
6.4%
27
6.2%
35
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 18.7%
92
21.9%
93
25.3%
143
15.9%
50
55.6%
5
21.2%
383
Don't know 7.9%
39
10.4%
44
9.4%
53
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
9.9%
178
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.6%
35
7.7%
13
4.4%
13
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
4.4%
79
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.7%
17
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.4%
53
6.0%
10
7.5%
22
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 23.8%
234
13.7%
23
21.8%
64
17.2%
60
15.4%
2
21.2%
383
Don't know 8.9%
88
13.7%
23
10.6%
31
9.2%
32
30.8%
4
9.9%
178
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.9%
18
4.7%
21
6.5%
34
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.6%
10
1.8%
8
3.6%
19
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.6%
35
8.2%
37
3.8%
20
4.4%
9
22.2%
2
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 21.1%
131
28.8%
130
18.4%
96
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
21.2%
383
Don't know 10.3%
64
6.7%
30
8.8%
46
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
9.9%
178
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 7.8%
14
4.6%
24
3.9%
21
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
4.3%
78
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.8%
5
2.9%
15
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.9%
7
5.4%
28
5.7%
31
7.8%
29
4.4%
8
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 12.8%
23
14.6%
76
22.9%
125
28.2%
105
29.5%
54
21.3%
383
Don't know 12.8%
23
12.7%
66
8.8%
48
7.2%
27
6.6%
12
9.8%
176
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.7%
29
5.0%
51
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.5%
20
2.0%
20
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.8%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.1%
48
5.4%
55
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 24.6%
194
18.6%
189
21.2%
383
Don't know 5.6%
44
13.2%
134
9.9%
178
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
4.5%
62
5.2%
4
4.4%
80
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.1%
29
2.6%
2
2.2%
40
Other/depends/neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.2%
87
2.6%
2
5.7%
103
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 17.8%
37
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
22.0%
306
20.8%
16
21.2%
382
Don't know 9.6%
20
18.8%
6
5.4%
5
9.9%
138
10.4%
8
9.8%
177
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share