American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJ7PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Bush placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 103 5.7% 5.7% -1.77
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 62 3.4% 9.1% -1.27
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 469 26% 35.1% -.78
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 323 17.9% 53% -.29
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 481 26.6% 79.6% .2
Don't know 365 20.2% 99.8% 1.68
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.0%
1
6.5%
81
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
26.4%
330
25.5%
139
0.0%
0
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
18.6%
232
16.5%
90
12.5%
1
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
25.9%
324
28.4%
155
25.0%
2
26.6%
481
Don't know 80.0%
4
18.9%
236
22.2%
121
50.0%
4
20.2%
365
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.4%
25
6.8%
37
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.3%
19
2.8%
15
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 24.9%
143
28.0%
152
24.8%
89
17.9%
5
26.4%
80
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.0%
92
20.4%
111
17.0%
61
17.9%
5
17.8%
54
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 28.0%
161
27.4%
149
27.3%
98
28.6%
8
21.5%
65
26.6%
481
Don't know 23.0%
132
14.4%
78
19.8%
71
25.0%
7
25.4%
77
20.2%
365
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 5.8%
88
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.5%
53
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 25.5%
384
22.8%
28
37.0%
37
13.3%
2
29.0%
18
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 18.8%
284
14.6%
18
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 26.1%
393
28.5%
35
28.0%
28
53.3%
8
27.4%
17
26.6%
481
Don't know 20.0%
301
26.8%
33
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
20.2%
365
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.7%
33
5.6%
24
5.0%
28
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.7%
23
1.9%
8
3.5%
20
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 26.8%
132
26.4%
112
23.0%
130
30.2%
95
0.0%
0
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 18.5%
91
18.6%
79
18.6%
105
14.9%
47
11.1%
1
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 23.3%
115
27.1%
115
31.9%
180
21.0%
66
55.6%
5
26.6%
481
Don't know 19.9%
98
20.5%
87
17.9%
101
24.1%
76
33.3%
3
20.2%
365
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.4%
43
8.3%
14
6.8%
20
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.6%
102
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.5%
34
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 27.7%
273
28.6%
48
19.8%
58
25.6%
89
7.7%
1
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 18.1%
178
13.1%
22
18.4%
54
19.5%
68
7.7%
1
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 28.3%
278
21.4%
36
28.7%
84
23.3%
81
15.4%
2
26.6%
481
Don't know 18.0%
177
25.0%
42
22.9%
67
20.4%
71
61.5%
8
20.2%
365
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.5%
28
4.9%
22
8.4%
44
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.9%
18
2.4%
11
5.4%
28
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 24.5%
152
25.5%
115
27.9%
146
26.5%
54
22.2%
2
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 19.4%
120
21.7%
98
14.9%
78
11.8%
24
33.3%
3
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 28.9%
179
31.7%
143
23.5%
123
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
26.6%
481
Don't know 19.7%
122
13.7%
62
19.7%
103
37.3%
76
22.2%
2
20.2%
365
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 12.8%
23
6.2%
32
4.6%
25
4.3%
16
2.7%
5
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.4%
8
5.2%
27
2.8%
15
2.1%
8
2.2%
4
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 23.3%
42
28.1%
146
25.7%
140
26.0%
97
24.0%
44
26.1%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 11.1%
20
16.0%
83
17.4%
95
23.1%
86
21.3%
39
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 19.4%
35
19.8%
103
28.4%
155
32.4%
121
36.6%
67
26.7%
481
Don't know 28.9%
52
24.3%
126
20.9%
114
12.1%
45
12.6%
23
20.0%
360
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.8%
38
6.4%
65
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.5%
28
3.3%
34
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 27.5%
217
24.8%
252
26.0%
469
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.3%
160
16.0%
163
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 30.6%
242
23.5%
239
26.6%
481
Don't know 13.2%
104
25.7%
261
20.2%
365
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
5.2%
73
7.8%
6
5.7%
103
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
3.1%
43
2.6%
2
3.4%
62
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 24.5%
51
25.0%
8
36.6%
34
25.6%
357
22.1%
17
25.9%
467
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 17.3%
36
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
18.6%
259
15.6%
12
17.9%
323
Scale 7 branching: strongly - gov't leave people on own 27.9%
58
25.0%
8
22.6%
21
26.8%
374
24.7%
19
26.6%
480
Don't know 18.3%
38
37.5%
12
10.8%
10
20.3%
283
27.3%
21
20.2%
364
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share