American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSJBSP

What about the Democratic Party? Do you think THEY feel government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living, or that government should just let each person get ahead on their own? [R placement of Democratic Party on guaranteed job/standard of living scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living
  5) Gov't should let each person get ahead on own
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.59
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 450 24.9% 80.6% -.2
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 161 8.9% 89.5% 1.34
Other/it depends/neither 22 1.2% 90.7% 2.11
Don't know 167 9.2% 99.9% 2.5
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 20.0%
1
26.2%
327
22.4%
122
0.0%
0
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
9.9%
54
37.5%
3
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 20.0%
1
1.0%
12
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.0%
113
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
9.2%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 22.5%
129
29.5%
160
27.3%
98
21.4%
6
18.8%
57
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 10.1%
58
7.4%
40
8.1%
29
3.6%
1
10.9%
33
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 1.7%
10
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Don't know 9.6%
55
8.8%
48
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
9.2%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 25.7%
387
22.0%
27
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 8.3%
125
13.0%
16
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 1.2%
18
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 9.3%
140
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
9.2%
167
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 23.7%
117
24.7%
105
29.9%
169
17.1%
54
55.6%
5
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 8.7%
43
10.1%
43
8.3%
47
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 8.3%
41
9.2%
39
8.0%
45
13.3%
42
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 26.5%
261
19.6%
33
25.9%
76
22.1%
77
23.1%
3
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 7.9%
78
10.7%
18
11.9%
35
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.9%
160
Other/it depends/neither 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 8.6%
85
10.7%
18
9.9%
29
9.2%
32
23.1%
3
9.2%
167
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 24.2%
150
35.3%
159
21.0%
110
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 9.5%
59
8.4%
38
10.3%
54
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Don't know 7.6%
47
6.9%
31
9.2%
48
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 11.1%
20
18.7%
97
25.3%
138
35.7%
133
32.8%
60
24.9%
448
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 8.9%
16
9.8%
51
9.9%
54
6.7%
25
8.2%
15
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 18.3%
33
11.4%
59
8.3%
45
5.6%
21
4.4%
8
9.2%
166
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 28.9%
228
21.8%
222
24.9%
450
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 8.1%
64
9.5%
97
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 0.6%
5
1.7%
17
1.2%
22
Don't know 5.6%
44
12.1%
123
9.2%
167
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 21.2%
44
28.1%
9
17.2%
16
25.8%
359
27.3%
21
24.9%
449
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
10.8%
10
9.0%
126
7.8%
6
8.9%
161
Other/it depends/neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Don't know 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
9.5%
132
6.5%
5
9.2%
166
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share