American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSJSTR

If R says Democratic Party thinks gov't should see to jobs and standard living/If R says Democratic Party thinks gov't should let each on own: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1196 66.2% 66.2% -.49
Strongly 436 24.1% 90.3% .18
Not strongly 173 9.6% 99.9% 2.9
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
65.5%
818
67.7%
369
62.5%
5
66.2%
1196
Strongly 0.0%
0
24.8%
310
22.8%
124
25.0%
2
24.1%
436
Not strongly 20.0%
1
9.5%
119
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.4%
387
63.2%
343
64.6%
232
75.0%
21
70.3%
213
66.2%
1196
Strongly 23.0%
132
26.5%
144
26.5%
95
21.4%
6
19.5%
59
24.1%
436
Not strongly 9.6%
55
10.1%
55
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.0%
995
65.0%
80
66.0%
66
73.3%
11
71.0%
44
66.2%
1196
Strongly 24.2%
364
26.8%
33
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
24.1%
436
Not strongly 9.7%
146
8.1%
10
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.5%
333
65.2%
277
61.8%
349
74.3%
234
33.3%
3
66.2%
1196
Strongly 21.7%
107
25.4%
108
27.1%
153
20.3%
64
44.4%
4
24.1%
436
Not strongly 10.8%
53
9.4%
40
10.8%
61
5.4%
17
22.2%
2
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.5%
645
69.6%
117
62.1%
182
69.5%
242
76.9%
10
66.2%
1196
Strongly 25.3%
249
22.6%
38
26.3%
77
19.8%
69
15.4%
2
24.1%
435
Not strongly 8.9%
88
7.7%
13
11.6%
34
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
411
56.3%
254
68.6%
359
80.9%
165
77.8%
7
66.2%
1196
Strongly 24.4%
151
32.4%
146
21.2%
111
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
24.1%
436
Not strongly 9.4%
58
11.1%
50
9.9%
52
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
71.5%
371
64.8%
353
57.6%
215
59.0%
108
66.2%
1191
Strongly 14.4%
26
19.5%
101
26.2%
143
30.6%
114
28.4%
52
24.2%
436
Not strongly 5.6%
10
8.7%
45
9.0%
49
11.8%
44
12.6%
23
9.5%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.0%
498
68.6%
698
66.2%
1196
Strongly 26.6%
210
22.2%
226
24.1%
436
Not strongly 10.4%
82
8.9%
91
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
146
68.8%
22
72.0%
67
65.2%
908
64.9%
50
66.2%
1193
Strongly 23.1%
48
25.0%
8
20.4%
19
24.3%
338
28.6%
22
24.1%
435
Not strongly 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
10.4%
145
6.5%
5
9.6%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share