American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSJ5PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Democratic Party placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living
  2) Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.6
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 347 19.2% 74.9% -.2
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 101 5.6% 80.5% .2
Other/depends/neither 22 1.2% 81.7% .6
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 72 4% 85.7% 1.01
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 89 4.9% 90.6% 1.41
Don't know 169 9.4% 99.9% 2.62
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 0.0%
0
20.5%
256
16.7%
91
0.0%
0
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 20.0%
1
5.5%
69
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
1.0%
12
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
3.9%
21
12.5%
1
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
6.1%
33
25.0%
2
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.2%
115
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
9.4%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 16.7%
96
23.0%
125
21.2%
76
21.4%
6
14.5%
44
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 5.7%
33
6.3%
34
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 1.7%
10
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.8%
22
3.9%
21
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.3%
36
3.5%
19
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
4.9%
89
Don't know 9.6%
55
9.0%
49
7.5%
27
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
9.4%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 19.9%
300
17.1%
21
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 5.6%
85
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 1.2%
18
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.0%
61
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.2%
64
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.9%
89
Don't know 9.4%
142
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
9.4%
169
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 17.0%
84
19.1%
81
23.0%
130
15.2%
48
44.4%
4
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 6.7%
33
5.6%
24
6.5%
37
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.1%
20
3.8%
16
4.2%
24
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.7%
23
6.4%
27
4.1%
23
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Don't know 8.3%
41
9.2%
39
8.3%
47
13.3%
42
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 21.2%
209
16.1%
27
18.8%
55
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 5.1%
50
3.6%
6
7.2%
21
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.9%
38
4.2%
7
4.4%
13
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.1%
40
6.5%
11
7.5%
22
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Don't know 8.8%
87
10.7%
18
9.9%
29
9.2%
32
23.1%
3
9.4%
169
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 18.9%
117
27.9%
126
15.5%
81
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 5.3%
33
7.1%
32
5.4%
28
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.0%
25
4.0%
18
4.6%
24
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.5%
34
4.4%
20
5.7%
30
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Don't know 7.6%
47
7.1%
32
9.4%
49
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
9.4%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 8.3%
15
14.3%
74
20.7%
113
26.8%
100
24.6%
45
19.3%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 2.8%
5
4.0%
21
4.6%
25
8.8%
33
8.2%
15
5.5%
99
Other/depends/neither 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 2.8%
5
4.6%
24
4.4%
24
2.9%
11
4.4%
8
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.1%
11
5.2%
27
5.5%
30
3.8%
14
3.8%
7
4.9%
89
Don't know 18.3%
33
11.8%
61
8.3%
45
5.6%
21
4.4%
8
9.3%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 21.9%
173
17.1%
174
19.2%
347
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 7.0%
55
4.5%
46
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
5
1.7%
17
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.4%
27
4.4%
45
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.7%
37
5.1%
52
4.9%
89
Don't know 5.6%
44
12.3%
125
9.4%
169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 18.3%
38
25.0%
8
11.8%
11
19.4%
270
24.7%
19
19.2%
346
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard living 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
6.2%
87
2.6%
2
5.6%
101
Other/depends/neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.2%
22
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
4.2%
58
3.9%
3
4.0%
72
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
4.9%
68
3.9%
3
4.9%
89
Don't know 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
9.6%
134
6.5%
5
9.3%
168
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share