American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSJ7PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Democratic Party placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 429 23.7% 23.7% -1.04
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 264 14.6% 38.4% -.63
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 527 29.2% 67.5% -.21
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 123 6.8% 74.3% .2
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 132 7.3% 81.6% .62
Don't know 330 18.3% 99.9% 1.86
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
25.6%
320
20.0%
109
0.0%
0
23.7%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.0%
1
14.6%
182
14.9%
81
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
29.1%
363
29.7%
162
12.5%
1
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
7.1%
89
7.3%
40
37.5%
3
7.3%
132
Don't know 60.0%
3
16.7%
209
21.1%
115
37.5%
3
18.3%
330
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 20.2%
116
28.0%
152
25.6%
92
21.4%
6
20.8%
63
23.7%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 14.6%
84
15.7%
85
14.8%
53
21.4%
6
11.9%
36
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.1%
167
28.0%
152
31.8%
114
32.1%
9
28.1%
85
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.6%
38
7.4%
40
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.8%
45
6.4%
35
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
7.3%
132
Don't know 21.4%
123
14.5%
79
14.8%
53
21.4%
6
22.8%
69
18.3%
330
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 24.5%
369
22.8%
28
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
23.7%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 15.1%
227
11.4%
14
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 28.9%
435
25.2%
31
32.0%
32
46.7%
7
35.5%
22
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.1%
107
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.7%
101
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
7.3%
132
Don't know 17.7%
266
25.2%
31
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
18.3%
330
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 21.5%
106
23.3%
99
28.0%
158
19.7%
62
44.4%
4
23.7%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 14.8%
73
14.8%
63
16.1%
91
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 31.0%
153
28.9%
123
27.8%
157
29.5%
93
11.1%
1
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.9%
34
6.1%
26
6.9%
39
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.7%
28
9.2%
39
6.4%
36
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Don't know 19.9%
98
17.6%
75
14.7%
83
22.9%
72
22.2%
2
18.3%
330
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 25.3%
249
19.0%
32
23.5%
69
22.1%
77
15.4%
2
23.8%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 15.4%
152
11.9%
20
13.0%
38
15.2%
53
7.7%
1
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.6%
291
31.0%
52
24.2%
71
31.6%
110
23.1%
3
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.1%
70
6.0%
10
7.8%
23
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.2%
61
10.1%
17
10.2%
30
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
7.3%
131
Don't know 16.3%
160
22.0%
37
21.2%
62
18.4%
64
53.8%
7
18.3%
330
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 23.4%
145
34.1%
154
19.1%
100
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
23.7%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 13.5%
84
18.6%
84
14.0%
73
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 32.9%
204
22.0%
99
32.7%
171
25.0%
51
22.2%
2
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.3%
45
5.3%
24
8.2%
43
4.4%
9
22.2%
2
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 8.7%
54
6.4%
29
7.6%
40
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
7.3%
132
Don't know 14.2%
88
13.5%
61
18.2%
95
41.2%
84
22.2%
2
18.3%
330
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 14.4%
26
17.9%
93
25.5%
139
32.2%
120
27.9%
51
23.8%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 7.2%
13
11.0%
57
13.2%
72
20.6%
77
23.5%
43
14.6%
262
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.7%
48
29.9%
155
28.8%
157
28.7%
107
32.2%
59
29.2%
526
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.6%
10
9.2%
48
7.2%
39
4.3%
16
5.5%
10
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 12.2%
22
9.1%
47
7.2%
39
4.6%
17
3.8%
7
7.3%
132
Don't know 33.9%
61
22.7%
118
18.2%
99
9.7%
36
6.6%
12
18.1%
326
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 26.2%
207
21.8%
222
23.7%
429
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 18.7%
148
11.4%
116
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 30.4%
240
28.2%
287
29.2%
527
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.7%
53
6.9%
70
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.2%
57
7.4%
75
7.3%
132
Don't know 10.6%
84
24.2%
246
18.3%
330
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 26.9%
56
28.1%
9
16.1%
15
23.4%
326
28.6%
22
23.7%
428
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
15.7%
219
10.4%
8
14.6%
264
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 28.4%
59
18.8%
6
36.6%
34
29.1%
405
28.6%
22
29.2%
526
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
6.5%
91
10.4%
8
6.8%
123
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 10.6%
22
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
6.5%
90
6.5%
5
7.3%
131
Don't know 15.9%
33
31.3%
10
15.1%
14
18.7%
260
15.6%
12
18.2%
329
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share