American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSJBSP

What about the Republican Party? Do you think THEY feel government should see to it that every person has a job and a good standard of living, or that government should just let each person get ahead on their own? [R placement of Republican Party on guaranteed job/standard of living scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living
  5) Gov't should let each person get ahead on own
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.79
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 96 5.3% 61% -.45
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 502 27.8% 88.8% .91
Other/it depends/neither 21 1.2% 89.9% 1.59
Don't know 181 10% 99.9% 1.93
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 20.0%
1
26.9%
336
29.7%
162
37.5%
3
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 20.0%
1
1.2%
15
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.2%
127
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
10.0%
181
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 3.5%
20
6.4%
35
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 29.8%
171
28.7%
156
26.5%
95
21.4%
6
24.4%
74
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
21
Don't know 9.6%
55
9.9%
54
8.6%
31
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
10.0%
181
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 5.6%
84
0.8%
1
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 27.3%
411
35.0%
43
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 10.3%
155
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
10.0%
181
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 5.5%
27
5.2%
22
5.1%
29
5.1%
16
22.2%
2
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 25.4%
125
28.9%
123
33.5%
189
19.4%
61
44.4%
4
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 9.7%
48
9.6%
41
8.3%
47
14.3%
45
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 5.1%
50
7.1%
12
6.1%
18
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
95
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 29.3%
288
22.6%
38
30.4%
89
24.1%
84
23.1%
3
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 0.9%
9
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 9.0%
89
11.9%
20
10.9%
32
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
10.0%
181
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 4.2%
26
6.0%
27
6.9%
36
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 28.1%
174
37.0%
167
24.5%
128
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 9.2%
57
7.3%
33
9.0%
47
21.6%
44
0.0%
0
10.0%
181
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 5.0%
9
6.6%
34
5.1%
28
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
5.3%
95
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 15.0%
27
20.0%
104
29.7%
162
37.0%
138
38.3%
70
27.8%
501
Other/it depends/neither 0.6%
1
1.9%
10
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know 19.4%
35
12.5%
65
9.2%
50
5.9%
22
4.4%
8
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 4.6%
36
5.9%
60
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 31.4%
248
25.0%
254
27.8%
502
Other/it depends/neither 1.0%
8
1.3%
13
1.2%
21
Don't know 6.2%
49
13.0%
132
10.0%
181
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should see to jobs and standard of living 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
5.0%
70
5.2%
4
5.3%
96
Gov't should let each person get ahead on own 23.1%
48
25.0%
8
18.3%
17
29.3%
408
26.0%
20
27.8%
501
Other/it depends/neither 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 8.7%
18
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
10.2%
142
10.4%
8
10.0%
180
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share