American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNTCTRS1

Contact description: Was there resistance from any contact person?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 458 25.3% 25.3% -1.66
No 1322 73.2% 98.5% .52
NA 27 1.5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
24.6%
307
26.4%
144
50.0%
4
25.3%
458
No 20.0%
1
74.1%
926
71.7%
391
50.0%
4
73.2%
1322
NA 20.0%
1
1.3%
16
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
155
26.2%
142
22.0%
79
28.6%
8
24.4%
74
25.3%
458
No 71.1%
408
72.7%
395
76.6%
275
71.4%
20
73.9%
224
73.2%
1322
NA 1.9%
11
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
391
24.4%
30
21.0%
21
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
25.3%
458
No 72.5%
1093
74.0%
91
78.0%
78
93.3%
14
74.2%
46
73.2%
1322
NA 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
122
25.6%
109
23.9%
135
27.6%
87
55.6%
5
25.3%
458
No 73.6%
363
72.7%
309
74.7%
422
71.4%
225
33.3%
3
73.2%
1322
NA 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
247
28.6%
48
24.2%
71
24.4%
85
53.8%
7
25.4%
458
No 73.9%
727
69.0%
116
73.0%
214
74.7%
260
30.8%
4
73.1%
1321
NA 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
158
26.2%
118
21.8%
114
31.4%
64
44.4%
4
25.3%
458
No 73.7%
457
71.6%
323
76.7%
401
66.7%
136
55.6%
5
73.2%
1322
NA 0.8%
5
2.2%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
50
25.2%
131
25.7%
140
24.7%
92
22.4%
41
25.2%
454
No 71.7%
129
72.4%
376
73.2%
399
73.5%
274
77.6%
142
73.3%
1320
NA 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
1.1%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
201
25.3%
257
25.3%
458
No 73.2%
578
73.2%
744
73.2%
1322
NA 1.4%
11
1.6%
16
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
53
25.0%
8
25.8%
24
24.9%
347
32.5%
25
25.3%
457
No 73.6%
153
71.9%
23
73.1%
68
73.5%
1024
66.2%
51
73.2%
1319
NA 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share