American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSJSTR

If R says Republican Party thinks gov't should see to jobs and standard living/If R says Republican Party thinks gov't should let each on own: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1209 66.9% 66.9% -.49
Strongly 427 23.6% 90.5% .19
Not strongly 167 9.2% 99.8% 2.9
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
66.9%
835
67.0%
365
62.5%
5
66.9%
1209
Strongly 20.0%
1
22.8%
285
25.3%
138
37.5%
3
23.6%
427
Not strongly 0.0%
0
10.0%
125
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.7%
383
64.8%
352
66.0%
237
75.0%
21
71.3%
216
66.9%
1209
Strongly 25.4%
146
23.4%
127
24.8%
89
21.4%
6
19.5%
59
23.6%
427
Not strongly 7.8%
45
11.4%
62
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
1012
64.2%
79
64.0%
64
73.3%
11
69.4%
43
66.9%
1209
Strongly 23.0%
346
26.8%
33
29.0%
29
26.7%
4
24.2%
15
23.6%
427
Not strongly 9.6%
145
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.2%
341
65.9%
280
61.4%
347
75.6%
238
33.3%
3
66.9%
1209
Strongly 19.3%
95
26.1%
111
28.1%
159
18.1%
57
55.6%
5
23.6%
427
Not strongly 11.4%
56
8.0%
34
10.1%
57
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.7%
646
70.2%
118
63.5%
186
71.6%
249
76.9%
10
66.9%
1209
Strongly 24.6%
242
22.0%
37
24.9%
73
20.4%
71
23.1%
3
23.6%
426
Not strongly 9.6%
94
7.1%
12
11.6%
34
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.7%
420
57.0%
257
68.6%
359
81.4%
166
77.8%
7
66.9%
1209
Strongly 24.2%
150
29.5%
133
22.8%
119
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
23.6%
427
Not strongly 7.6%
47
13.3%
60
8.6%
45
6.4%
13
22.2%
2
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
73.4%
381
65.1%
355
58.2%
217
58.5%
107
66.9%
1204
Strongly 15.0%
27
18.3%
95
26.1%
142
29.2%
109
29.0%
53
23.7%
426
Not strongly 5.0%
9
7.9%
41
8.6%
47
12.3%
46
12.6%
23
9.2%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.1%
506
69.1%
703
66.9%
1209
Strongly 26.7%
211
21.2%
216
23.6%
427
Not strongly 9.0%
71
9.4%
96
9.2%
167
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
150
68.8%
22
71.0%
66
65.7%
915
68.8%
53
66.9%
1206
Strongly 21.6%
45
18.8%
6
23.7%
22
24.1%
336
23.4%
18
23.7%
427
Not strongly 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
9.9%
138
7.8%
6
9.2%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share