American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSJ5PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Republican Party placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.79
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 66 3.7% 59.3% -.43
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 30 1.7% 61% -.08
Other/depends/neither 21 1.2% 62.1% .27
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 137 7.6% 69.7% .62
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 361 20% 89.7% .98
Don't know 185 10.2% 99.9% 2.03
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
1.2%
15
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
8.0%
100
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.0%
1
18.6%
232
22.9%
125
37.5%
3
20.0%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.5%
131
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
10.2%
185
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.4%
14
4.8%
26
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.0%
6
1.7%
9
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.8%
39
9.8%
53
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 23.0%
132
18.6%
101
19.8%
71
17.9%
5
17.2%
52
20.0%
361
Don't know 9.6%
55
10.3%
56
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
10.2%
185
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.8%
57
0.8%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.8%
27
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.8%
118
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 19.2%
289
26.0%
32
25.0%
25
26.7%
4
17.7%
11
20.0%
361
Don't know 10.6%
159
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
10.2%
185
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.2%
16
4.5%
19
3.4%
19
3.2%
10
22.2%
2
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.2%
11
0.7%
3
1.8%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 9.1%
45
7.3%
31
8.3%
47
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.0%
79
21.6%
92
24.8%
140
14.9%
47
33.3%
3
20.0%
361
Don't know 9.9%
49
9.6%
41
8.7%
49
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.4%
33
6.5%
11
3.4%
10
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.7%
17
0.6%
1
2.7%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
9
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.8%
77
6.5%
11
8.9%
26
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 21.2%
209
15.5%
26
21.5%
63
17.2%
60
23.1%
3
20.0%
361
Don't know 9.2%
91
12.5%
21
10.9%
32
10.9%
38
23.1%
3
10.2%
185
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.2%
20
4.4%
20
4.2%
22
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.0%
6
1.6%
7
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 6.6%
41
11.8%
53
5.9%
31
4.9%
10
22.2%
2
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 21.0%
130
25.1%
113
18.5%
97
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
361
Don't know 9.7%
60
7.5%
34
9.0%
47
21.6%
44
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.9%
7
4.8%
25
3.5%
19
3.5%
13
1.1%
2
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
1.6%
29
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
1
1.9%
10
0.7%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 3.9%
7
6.2%
32
7.0%
38
11.0%
41
10.4%
19
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 11.1%
20
13.5%
70
22.6%
123
25.7%
96
27.9%
51
20.0%
360
Don't know 19.4%
35
12.9%
67
9.4%
51
6.2%
23
4.4%
8
10.2%
184
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.9%
23
4.2%
43
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.6%
13
1.7%
17
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
8
1.3%
13
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 7.3%
58
7.8%
79
7.6%
137
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 23.8%
188
17.0%
173
20.0%
361
Don't know 6.5%
51
13.2%
134
10.2%
185
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.6%
50
1.3%
1
3.7%
66
Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
1.4%
20
3.9%
3
1.7%
30
Other/depends/neither 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 5.3%
11
9.4%
3
1.1%
1
8.5%
118
3.9%
3
7.5%
136
Strongly - gov't leave people on own 17.8%
37
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
20.5%
286
22.1%
17
20.0%
361
Don't know 8.7%
18
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
10.5%
146
10.4%
8
10.2%
184
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share