American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSJ7PS

Summary: 5pt guaranteed jobs Republican Party placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own
  5) Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 79 4.4% 4.4% -1.85
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 54 3% 7.4% -1.34
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 457 25.3% 32.7% -.83
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 365 20.2% 52.9% -.32
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 491 27.2% 80% .19
Don't know 359 19.9% 99.9% 1.72
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
4.9%
61
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
25.9%
324
24.2%
132
0.0%
0
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 0.0%
0
21.6%
270
17.2%
94
12.5%
1
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.0%
1
25.5%
318
31.0%
169
37.5%
3
27.2%
491
Don't know 60.0%
3
18.5%
231
22.2%
121
50.0%
4
19.9%
359
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.7%
21
5.2%
28
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 1.9%
11
2.6%
14
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 23.9%
137
27.6%
150
24.2%
87
10.7%
3
26.4%
80
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 16.9%
97
23.6%
128
21.4%
77
28.6%
8
18.2%
55
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 30.8%
177
24.9%
135
27.6%
99
28.6%
8
23.8%
72
27.2%
491
Don't know 22.6%
130
16.2%
88
17.0%
61
25.0%
7
24.1%
73
19.9%
359
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.3%
65
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.3%
49
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.0%
377
22.0%
27
33.0%
33
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 21.1%
318
17.9%
22
12.0%
12
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 26.7%
403
30.1%
37
31.0%
31
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
27.2%
491
Don't know 19.4%
293
26.8%
33
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
19.9%
359
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.9%
19
5.4%
23
4.1%
23
3.8%
12
22.2%
2
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 4.1%
20
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.7%
122
22.6%
96
25.0%
141
30.8%
97
11.1%
1
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 21.3%
105
20.5%
87
21.2%
120
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 23.3%
115
30.4%
129
31.9%
180
20.3%
64
33.3%
3
27.2%
491
Don't know 22.5%
111
19.3%
82
15.0%
85
25.1%
79
22.2%
2
19.9%
359
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.8%
37
7.1%
12
4.4%
13
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.3%
32
1.8%
3
3.4%
10
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.7%
263
26.8%
45
21.5%
63
24.1%
84
15.4%
2
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 21.8%
215
16.7%
28
17.7%
52
20.1%
70
0.0%
0
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 26.8%
264
23.8%
40
29.7%
87
27.6%
96
30.8%
4
27.2%
491
Don't know 17.5%
172
23.8%
40
23.2%
68
20.7%
72
53.8%
7
19.9%
359
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.9%
24
4.7%
21
5.5%
29
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.9%
18
2.0%
9
4.2%
22
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.7%
153
24.8%
112
26.8%
140
24.5%
50
22.2%
2
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 20.8%
129
24.4%
110
18.9%
99
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 30.6%
190
29.9%
135
25.4%
133
15.2%
31
22.2%
2
27.2%
491
Don't know 17.1%
106
14.2%
64
18.9%
99
42.6%
87
33.3%
3
19.9%
359
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.1%
11
6.0%
31
4.0%
22
3.5%
13
1.1%
2
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
2.9%
16
2.1%
8
2.2%
4
2.9%
53
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.6%
46
28.7%
149
25.0%
136
22.0%
82
23.5%
43
25.3%
456
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 12.8%
23
16.8%
87
18.9%
103
26.0%
97
30.1%
55
20.3%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 18.3%
33
19.5%
101
29.0%
158
35.7%
133
35.5%
65
27.2%
490
Don't know 35.0%
63
24.9%
129
20.2%
110
10.7%
40
7.1%
13
19.7%
355
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.7%
29
4.9%
50
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 2.8%
22
3.1%
32
3.0%
54
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.6%
210
24.3%
247
25.3%
457
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 23.7%
187
17.5%
178
20.2%
365
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 31.0%
245
24.2%
246
27.2%
491
Don't know 12.2%
96
25.9%
263
19.9%
359
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
4.1%
57
1.3%
1
4.4%
79
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - gov't see to jobs & standard of living 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
2.5%
35
5.2%
4
2.9%
53
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.0%
54
18.8%
6
35.5%
33
24.6%
343
26.0%
20
25.3%
456
Scale 6 branching: Not strongly - gov't leave people on own 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
21.8%
304
16.9%
13
20.2%
364
Scale 7 branching: Strongly - gov't leave people on own 29.8%
62
25.0%
8
26.9%
25
26.7%
372
31.2%
24
27.2%
491
Don't know 18.8%
39
31.3%
10
15.1%
14
20.1%
280
19.5%
15
19.9%
358
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share