American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLKADPH

Some people feel that the government in Washington should make every effort to improve the social and economic position of blacks. Others feel that the government should not make any special effort to help blacks because they should help themselves. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? [R self-placement on aid to blacks scale: Telephone interview]
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Gov't should help blacks
  5) Blacks should help themselves
  7) It depends, neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 151 8.4% 8.4% -1.99
Gov't should help blacks 196 10.8% 19.2% -1.68
Blacks should help themselves 339 18.8% 38% -.46
It depends, neither 104 5.8% 43.7% .15
Don't know 2 .1% 43.8% .45
Refused; NA; INAP 1015 56.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
8.3%
104
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 0.0%
0
10.2%
128
12.3%
67
12.5%
1
10.8%
196
Blacks should help themselves 20.0%
1
19.1%
239
17.8%
97
25.0%
2
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
4.6%
25
12.5%
1
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
56.0%
699
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.5%
49
6.8%
37
11.1%
40
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 12.2%
70
9.6%
52
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
10.8%
196
Blacks should help themselves 17.6%
101
21.7%
118
18.9%
68
17.9%
5
15.5%
47
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 5.1%
29
7.7%
42
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 56.4%
324
54.1%
294
56.5%
203
64.3%
18
58.1%
176
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.4%
127
7.3%
9
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 10.6%
160
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
10.8%
196
Blacks should help themselves 18.8%
284
20.3%
25
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 6.0%
91
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 55.9%
843
53.7%
66
59.0%
59
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 10.3%
51
8.7%
37
6.2%
35
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 9.1%
45
9.9%
42
12.7%
72
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
10.8%
196
Blacks should help themselves 18.5%
91
20.7%
88
19.6%
111
14.9%
47
22.2%
2
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 3.4%
17
5.2%
22
8.3%
47
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 58.6%
289
55.5%
236
52.7%
298
60.3%
190
22.2%
2
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.4%
73
6.0%
10
9.6%
28
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 9.9%
97
13.7%
23
10.6%
31
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
10.8%
195
Blacks should help themselves 20.8%
205
14.9%
25
20.1%
59
13.8%
48
15.4%
2
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 5.7%
56
8.3%
14
8.2%
24
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 56.2%
553
57.1%
96
51.2%
150
60.3%
210
46.2%
6
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.4%
52
8.0%
36
8.4%
44
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 15.6%
97
6.7%
30
10.3%
54
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
10.8%
196
Blacks should help themselves 13.4%
83
27.9%
126
18.2%
95
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 4.5%
28
7.5%
34
4.4%
23
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.9%
225
58.5%
306
57.8%
118
77.8%
7
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 11.1%
20
10.0%
52
8.3%
45
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
8.3%
149
Gov't should help blacks 11.1%
20
8.5%
44
9.0%
49
14.2%
53
16.4%
30
10.9%
196
Blacks should help themselves 13.9%
25
18.5%
96
20.0%
109
20.6%
77
16.4%
30
18.7%
337
It depends, neither 3.9%
7
3.5%
18
7.0%
38
7.5%
28
7.1%
13
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.5%
309
55.6%
303
51.7%
193
54.1%
99
56.2%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.1%
56
9.3%
95
8.4%
151
Gov't should help blacks 10.6%
84
11.0%
112
10.8%
196
Blacks should help themselves 19.6%
155
18.1%
184
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 5.3%
42
6.1%
62
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 57.2%
452
55.4%
563
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 4.8%
10
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
8.0%
111
11.7%
9
8.3%
150
Gov't should help blacks 22.1%
46
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
9.2%
128
7.8%
6
10.8%
195
Blacks should help themselves 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
21.5%
299
14.3%
11
18.8%
339
It depends, neither 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.5%
91
5.2%
4
5.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.7%
762
61.0%
47
56.2%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share