American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLKASTS

If R thinks government should help blacks/If R thinks blacks should help themselves: Telephone:
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Great extent
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1272 70.4% 70.4% -.47
Great extent 342 18.9% 89.3% .18
Only some 191 10.6% 99.9% 2.77
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
70.6%
882
69.9%
381
62.5%
5
70.4%
1272
Great extent 0.0%
0
19.1%
238
18.5%
101
37.5%
3
18.9%
342
Only some 20.0%
1
10.2%
127
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.2%
403
68.7%
373
71.9%
258
71.4%
20
71.9%
218
70.4%
1272
Great extent 18.6%
107
20.4%
111
18.4%
66
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
18.9%
342
Only some 11.1%
64
10.7%
58
9.5%
34
14.3%
4
10.2%
31
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.5%
1063
65.9%
81
71.0%
71
66.7%
10
75.8%
47
70.4%
1272
Great extent 19.0%
286
18.7%
23
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
18.9%
342
Only some 10.4%
156
15.4%
19
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.4%
357
69.4%
295
67.6%
382
73.7%
232
66.7%
6
70.4%
1272
Great extent 18.1%
89
21.2%
90
19.5%
110
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
18.9%
342
Only some 9.5%
47
9.2%
39
12.9%
73
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.3%
682
71.4%
120
69.3%
203
73.9%
257
76.9%
10
70.4%
1272
Great extent 20.1%
198
17.3%
29
21.2%
62
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
18.9%
341
Only some 10.5%
103
10.7%
18
9.6%
28
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.0%
440
65.4%
295
71.5%
374
76.0%
155
88.9%
8
70.4%
1272
Great extent 17.7%
110
24.2%
109
18.4%
96
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
18.9%
342
Only some 11.0%
68
10.4%
47
10.1%
53
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.0%
135
73.0%
379
71.0%
387
65.1%
243
67.2%
123
70.4%
1267
Great extent 19.4%
35
17.1%
89
19.8%
108
20.1%
75
18.6%
34
18.9%
341
Only some 5.6%
10
9.8%
51
8.8%
48
14.7%
55
14.2%
26
10.6%
190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.7%
551
70.9%
721
70.4%
1272
Great extent 20.4%
161
17.8%
181
18.9%
342
Only some 9.7%
77
11.2%
114
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.7%
145
78.1%
25
78.5%
73
69.3%
966
77.9%
60
70.4%
1269
Great extent 20.7%
43
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
19.5%
272
11.7%
9
19.0%
342
Only some 9.1%
19
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
11.1%
154
10.4%
8
10.5%
190
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share