American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLKA5DPS

Summary: 5pt aid blacks self-placement from branching series
  0) Haven't thought much about it
  1) Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Other/neither/depends
  4) Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about it 151 8.4% 8.4% -1.9
Gov't help blacks to great extent 86 4.8% 13.1% -1.6
Gov't help blacks to some extent 110 6.1% 19.2% -1.3
Other/neither/depends 104 5.8% 25% -1
Should help themselves to some extent 81 4.5% 29.4% -.69
Should help themselves to a great extent 256 14.2% 43.6% -.39
Don't know 4 .2% 43.8% .51
Refused; NA; INAP 1015 56.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 20.0%
1
8.3%
104
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
4.6%
25
12.5%
1
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 20.0%
1
4.5%
56
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
14.5%
181
13.4%
73
25.0%
2
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
56.0%
699
56.9%
310
37.5%
3
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 8.5%
49
6.8%
37
11.1%
40
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 5.4%
31
4.1%
22
3.1%
11
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.8%
39
5.5%
30
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 5.1%
29
7.7%
42
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 4.4%
25
5.2%
28
3.3%
12
14.3%
4
4.0%
12
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 13.2%
76
16.4%
89
15.3%
55
3.6%
1
11.6%
35
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 56.4%
324
54.1%
294
56.5%
203
64.3%
18
58.1%
176
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 8.4%
127
7.3%
9
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 4.6%
70
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.0%
90
9.8%
12
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 6.0%
91
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 4.4%
66
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 14.3%
216
14.6%
18
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 55.9%
843
53.7%
66
59.0%
59
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 10.3%
51
8.7%
37
6.2%
35
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 3.9%
19
4.9%
21
5.3%
30
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.3%
26
4.9%
21
7.4%
42
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 3.4%
17
5.2%
22
8.3%
47
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 4.3%
21
4.2%
18
5.5%
31
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 14.2%
70
16.2%
69
14.2%
80
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 58.6%
289
55.5%
236
52.7%
298
60.3%
190
22.2%
2
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 7.4%
73
6.0%
10
9.6%
28
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 4.1%
40
7.1%
12
5.8%
17
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Gov't help blacks to some extent 5.8%
57
6.5%
11
4.8%
14
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 5.7%
56
8.3%
14
8.2%
24
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 4.7%
46
4.2%
7
4.8%
14
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 16.1%
158
10.1%
17
15.4%
45
10.1%
35
7.7%
1
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 56.2%
553
57.1%
96
51.2%
150
60.3%
210
46.2%
6
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 8.4%
52
8.0%
36
8.4%
44
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 8.2%
51
1.3%
6
4.4%
23
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.4%
46
5.3%
24
5.9%
31
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 4.5%
28
7.5%
34
4.4%
23
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 3.5%
22
5.1%
23
4.2%
22
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 9.5%
59
22.8%
103
14.0%
73
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.9%
225
58.5%
306
57.8%
118
77.8%
7
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 11.1%
20
10.0%
52
8.3%
45
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
8.3%
149
Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.8%
14
3.7%
19
4.8%
26
5.1%
19
4.4%
8
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 3.3%
6
4.8%
25
4.2%
23
9.1%
34
12.0%
22
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 3.9%
7
3.5%
18
7.0%
38
7.5%
28
7.1%
13
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 2.2%
4
5.0%
26
4.6%
25
5.6%
21
2.2%
4
4.4%
80
Should help themselves to a great extent 11.7%
21
13.5%
70
15.0%
82
15.0%
56
14.2%
26
14.2%
255
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.5%
309
55.6%
303
51.7%
193
54.1%
99
56.2%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 7.1%
56
9.3%
95
8.4%
151
Gov't help blacks to great extent 4.6%
36
4.9%
50
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.1%
48
6.1%
62
6.1%
110
Other/neither/depends 5.3%
42
6.1%
62
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 3.7%
29
5.1%
52
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 15.8%
125
12.9%
131
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 57.2%
452
55.4%
563
56.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 4.8%
10
21.9%
7
14.0%
13
8.0%
111
11.7%
9
8.3%
150
Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.9%
29
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.4%
48
3.9%
3
4.8%
86
Gov't help blacks to some extent 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
5.7%
80
3.9%
3
6.0%
109
Other/neither/depends 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.5%
91
5.2%
4
5.8%
104
Should help themselves to some extent 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
74
6.5%
5
4.5%
81
Should help themselves to a great extent 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
16.1%
224
7.8%
6
14.2%
256
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.7%
762
61.0%
47
56.2%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share