American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLKAD7PS

Summary: 5pt aid blacks self-placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) Haven't thought much about it
  1) Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends
  4) Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about it 220 12.2% 12.2% -1.78
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 138 7.6% 19.8% -1.2
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 150 8.3% 28.1% -.63
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 583 32.3% 60.4% -.06
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 241 13.3% 73.7% .51
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 449 24.8% 98.6% 1.08
Don't know 8 .4% 99% 2.79
Refused; NA; INAP 18 1% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 40.0%
2
11.5%
144
13.4%
73
12.5%
1
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
7.0%
38
12.5%
1
7.6%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
8.2%
102
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 0.0%
0
32.2%
402
32.8%
179
25.0%
2
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 20.0%
1
13.2%
165
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 20.0%
1
25.6%
320
22.9%
125
37.5%
3
24.8%
449
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 13.8%
79
9.4%
51
13.6%
49
3.6%
1
13.2%
40
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.1%
41
6.3%
34
6.1%
22
14.3%
4
12.2%
37
7.6%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 8.4%
48
8.1%
44
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
10.2%
31
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.9%
189
33.5%
182
33.4%
120
42.9%
12
26.4%
80
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 13.4%
77
14.0%
76
12.8%
46
25.0%
7
11.6%
35
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 22.8%
131
27.6%
150
25.1%
90
14.3%
4
24.4%
74
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 11.7%
176
13.8%
17
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.7%
116
6.5%
8
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
7.6%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 8.3%
125
11.4%
14
5.0%
5
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.2%
486
33.3%
41
29.0%
29
53.3%
8
30.6%
19
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 13.2%
199
12.2%
15
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 25.3%
381
22.8%
28
24.0%
24
6.7%
1
24.2%
15
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 15.6%
77
10.4%
44
9.6%
54
13.3%
42
33.3%
3
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.5%
37
7.5%
32
7.6%
43
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 8.1%
40
7.1%
30
9.2%
52
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 29.8%
147
32.9%
140
33.8%
191
33.0%
104
11.1%
1
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 13.0%
64
12.2%
52
14.0%
79
14.3%
45
11.1%
1
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 24.9%
123
28.0%
119
24.6%
139
20.6%
65
33.3%
3
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 10.7%
105
10.7%
18
11.9%
35
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 6.0%
59
10.7%
18
9.6%
28
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.3%
72
9.5%
16
7.2%
21
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 33.0%
325
32.7%
55
32.1%
94
31.0%
108
7.7%
1
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 13.7%
135
13.1%
22
13.3%
39
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 27.8%
274
20.8%
35
24.9%
73
18.1%
63
30.8%
4
24.9%
449
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 1.1%
11
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 13.9%
86
9.1%
41
12.8%
67
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 12.1%
75
1.6%
7
8.0%
42
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
7.6%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.8%
67
7.1%
32
7.5%
39
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.7%
203
29.9%
135
33.1%
173
33.8%
69
33.3%
3
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 10.5%
65
15.3%
69
13.4%
70
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 19.0%
118
35.9%
162
23.3%
122
23.0%
47
0.0%
0
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 21.1%
38
15.4%
80
11.2%
61
6.7%
25
7.1%
13
12.1%
217
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.9%
25
7.3%
38
6.8%
37
7.0%
26
6.6%
12
7.7%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 6.7%
12
7.3%
38
5.1%
28
12.1%
45
14.8%
27
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 23.3%
42
24.7%
128
37.1%
202
37.0%
138
39.9%
73
32.4%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 10.0%
18
15.2%
79
11.9%
65
15.3%
57
11.5%
21
13.3%
240
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 24.4%
44
29.3%
152
25.7%
140
20.9%
78
18.0%
33
24.8%
447
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 10.1%
80
13.8%
140
12.2%
220
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 7.8%
62
7.5%
76
7.6%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 7.7%
61
8.8%
89
8.3%
150
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.5%
257
32.1%
326
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 13.2%
104
13.5%
137
13.3%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 27.0%
213
23.2%
236
24.8%
449
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 1.3%
10
0.8%
8
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 13.5%
28
25.0%
8
22.6%
21
10.8%
150
15.6%
12
12.1%
219
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 23.6%
49
6.3%
2
11.8%
11
5.2%
73
3.9%
3
7.7%
138
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
7.9%
110
7.8%
6
8.3%
149
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.8%
60
25.0%
8
25.8%
24
33.7%
469
28.6%
22
32.3%
583
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
14.5%
202
14.3%
11
13.4%
241
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 15.9%
33
18.8%
6
21.5%
20
26.7%
372
22.1%
17
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
5.2%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share