American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINBAP

What about Bill Clinton? (Do you think he feels that government should make every effort to improve the social and economic position of blacks, or that government should not make any special effort to help blacks because they should help themselves?) [R placement of Clinton on aid to blacks scale: telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should help blacks
  5) Blacks should help themselves
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.59
Gov't should help blacks 446 24.7% 80.4% -.22
Blacks should help themselves 111 6.1% 86.5% 1.24
Other/it depends/neither 46 2.5% 89% 1.97
Don't know 192 10.6% 99.7% 2.33
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 20.0%
1
24.5%
306
25.1%
137
25.0%
2
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 0.0%
0
6.5%
81
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 20.0%
1
2.5%
31
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
10.1%
55
25.0%
2
10.6%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 25.3%
145
25.8%
140
25.6%
92
21.4%
6
20.8%
63
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 5.2%
30
6.1%
33
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
7.9%
24
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.8%
16
2.4%
13
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
46
Don't know 10.3%
59
12.0%
65
8.4%
30
7.1%
2
11.9%
36
10.6%
192
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 24.8%
373
24.4%
30
26.0%
26
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 6.0%
91
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 10.7%
162
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
10.6%
192
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 23.7%
117
24.2%
103
27.6%
156
21.0%
66
44.4%
4
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 7.5%
37
6.8%
29
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.2%
11
2.8%
12
3.0%
17
1.3%
4
22.2%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 8.3%
41
10.6%
45
11.5%
65
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 26.0%
256
19.6%
33
24.9%
73
23.3%
81
23.1%
3
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 6.4%
63
3.6%
6
7.2%
21
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.1%
21
4.2%
7
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 9.5%
93
15.5%
26
13.7%
40
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
10.6%
191
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 23.4%
145
31.9%
144
23.3%
122
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 6.0%
37
4.4%
20
8.6%
45
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.3%
14
2.2%
10
2.1%
11
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 10.5%
65
12.0%
54
7.6%
40
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should help blacks 14.4%
26
19.3%
100
26.2%
143
31.9%
119
31.1%
57
24.7%
445
Blacks should help themselves 7.8%
14
7.1%
37
6.6%
36
3.8%
14
5.5%
10
6.2%
111
Other/it depends/neither 1.7%
3
2.5%
13
2.4%
13
2.9%
11
2.7%
5
2.5%
45
Don't know 16.1%
29
11.9%
62
9.0%
49
9.9%
37
7.1%
13
10.6%
190
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 28.7%
227
21.5%
219
24.7%
446
Blacks should help themselves 4.4%
35
7.5%
76
6.1%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.5%
20
2.6%
26
2.5%
46
Don't know 7.2%
57
13.3%
135
10.6%
192
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should help blacks 24.5%
51
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
25.0%
348
24.7%
19
24.7%
445
Blacks should help themselves 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
6.7%
93
2.6%
2
6.2%
111
Other/it depends/neither 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
2.6%
2
2.6%
46
Don't know 6.7%
14
18.8%
6
7.5%
7
11.2%
156
10.4%
8
10.6%
191
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share