American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CNTCTRS2

If resistance from any contact person: Resistance from contact person - surveys waste of time; previous bad experience
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1349 74.7% 74.7% -.55
Marked 10 .6% 75.2% -.18
Not marked 342 18.9% 94.1% 1.3
NA 106 5.9% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
75.4%
942
73.6%
401
50.0%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Not marked 40.0%
2
18.3%
229
19.6%
107
50.0%
4
18.9%
342
NA 20.0%
1
5.9%
74
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 73.0%
419
73.8%
401
78.0%
280
71.4%
20
75.6%
229
74.7%
1349
Marked 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
Not marked 20.2%
116
19.5%
106
16.4%
59
28.6%
8
17.5%
53
18.9%
342
NA 5.7%
33
6.3%
34
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
1116
75.6%
93
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.3%
5
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
10
Not marked 19.6%
296
15.4%
19
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
18.9%
342
NA 6.0%
90
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 75.3%
371
74.4%
316
76.1%
430
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Not marked 16.4%
81
20.5%
87
18.2%
103
21.3%
67
44.4%
4
18.9%
342
NA 8.1%
40
4.7%
20
5.3%
30
4.8%
15
11.1%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.9%
737
71.4%
120
75.8%
222
75.6%
263
46.2%
6
74.6%
1348
Marked 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Not marked 18.7%
184
22.6%
38
18.8%
55
17.0%
59
46.2%
6
18.9%
342
NA 6.0%
59
5.4%
9
4.4%
13
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
462
73.8%
333
78.2%
409
68.6%
140
55.6%
5
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Not marked 19.0%
118
19.5%
88
15.9%
83
25.0%
51
22.2%
2
18.9%
342
NA 6.1%
38
5.5%
25
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
22.2%
2
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 72.2%
130
74.8%
388
74.3%
405
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
74.8%
1346
Marked 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Not marked 22.2%
40
18.3%
95
19.1%
104
18.2%
68
17.5%
32
18.8%
339
NA 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
6.2%
34
5.9%
22
4.9%
9
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
589
74.7%
760
74.7%
1349
Marked 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
10
Not marked 18.5%
146
19.3%
196
18.9%
342
NA 6.1%
48
5.7%
58
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
75.1%
1046
67.5%
52
74.7%
1346
Marked 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
Not marked 21.2%
44
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
18.6%
259
22.1%
17
18.9%
341
NA 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
5.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share