American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINBAS

If R says Clinton thinks government should help blacks/If R says Clinton thinks blacks should help themselves: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Great extent
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1250 69.2% 69.2% -.5
Great extent 317 17.5% 86.7% .09
Only some 237 13.1% 99.8% 2.46
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.0%
862
69.4%
378
75.0%
6
69.2%
1250
Great extent 20.0%
1
17.9%
223
16.9%
92
12.5%
1
17.5%
317
Only some 0.0%
0
12.9%
161
13.8%
75
12.5%
1
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
399
68.1%
370
68.0%
244
75.0%
21
71.3%
216
69.2%
1250
Great extent 16.7%
96
19.9%
108
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
15.2%
46
17.5%
317
Only some 13.6%
78
11.8%
64
14.2%
51
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.2%
1043
67.5%
83
68.0%
68
60.0%
9
75.8%
47
69.2%
1250
Great extent 17.3%
260
21.1%
26
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
17.5%
317
Only some 13.3%
201
11.4%
14
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.8%
339
68.9%
293
67.1%
379
74.3%
234
55.6%
5
69.2%
1250
Great extent 15.6%
77
16.5%
70
19.5%
110
19.0%
60
0.0%
0
17.5%
317
Only some 15.4%
76
14.1%
60
13.5%
76
6.7%
21
44.4%
4
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.6%
665
76.8%
129
67.9%
199
70.7%
246
76.9%
10
69.2%
1249
Great extent 19.1%
188
16.7%
28
16.7%
49
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
17.6%
317
Only some 13.1%
129
6.5%
11
15.0%
44
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.6%
438
63.6%
287
68.1%
356
78.9%
161
88.9%
8
69.2%
1250
Great extent 14.2%
88
25.1%
113
17.8%
93
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
17.5%
317
Only some 15.0%
93
11.3%
51
14.1%
74
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
140
73.6%
382
67.2%
366
64.3%
240
63.4%
116
69.1%
1244
Great extent 14.4%
26
14.6%
76
19.8%
108
19.0%
71
19.1%
35
17.6%
316
Only some 7.8%
14
11.8%
61
12.8%
70
16.1%
60
17.5%
32
13.2%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.8%
528
71.0%
722
69.2%
1250
Great extent 18.7%
148
16.6%
169
17.5%
317
Only some 14.3%
113
12.2%
124
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
148
78.1%
25
71.0%
66
68.3%
952
72.7%
56
69.2%
1247
Great extent 18.8%
39
6.3%
2
14.0%
13
17.9%
250
15.6%
12
17.5%
316
Only some 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
13.5%
188
11.7%
9
13.1%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share