American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINBA5P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Clinton placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Other/neither/depends
  4) Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.61
Gov't help blacks to great extent 267 14.8% 70.4% -.23
Gov't help blacks to some extent 176 9.7% 80.2% .16
Other/neither/depends 46 2.5% 82.7% .55
Should help themselves to some extent 61 3.4% 86.1% .94
Should help themselves to a great extent 50 2.8% 88.9% 1.32
Don't know 195 10.8% 99.7% 2.49
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 20.0%
1
15.1%
189
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
9.1%
114
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 20.0%
1
2.5%
31
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
2.7%
34
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.0%
138
10.1%
55
25.0%
2
10.8%
195
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.9%
80
17.1%
93
15.3%
55
14.3%
4
11.6%
35
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.1%
64
8.5%
46
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
9.2%
28
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.8%
16
2.4%
13
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 2.4%
14
3.3%
18
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.8%
16
2.8%
15
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.8%
50
Don't know 10.5%
60
12.2%
66
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
11.9%
36
10.8%
195
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 14.7%
222
15.4%
19
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 9.8%
148
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.7%
40
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 3.5%
53
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.5%
38
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.8%
50
Don't know 10.9%
165
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
10.8%
195
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 13.6%
67
13.6%
58
16.6%
94
15.2%
48
0.0%
0
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 9.9%
49
10.1%
43
11.0%
62
5.7%
18
44.4%
4
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.2%
11
2.8%
12
3.0%
17
1.3%
4
22.2%
2
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 5.5%
27
4.0%
17
2.5%
14
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.0%
10
2.8%
12
2.8%
16
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 8.5%
42
11.1%
47
11.5%
65
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
10.8%
195
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.3%
160
13.7%
23
13.0%
38
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 9.6%
94
6.0%
10
11.6%
34
10.3%
36
15.4%
2
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.1%
21
4.2%
7
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 3.6%
35
0.6%
1
3.4%
10
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.8%
28
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 9.7%
95
15.5%
26
14.0%
41
8.6%
30
15.4%
2
10.7%
194
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 11.5%
71
23.1%
104
13.8%
72
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.8%
73
8.9%
40
9.6%
50
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.3%
14
2.2%
10
2.1%
11
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 3.2%
20
2.4%
11
4.6%
24
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.7%
17
2.0%
9
4.0%
21
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
50
Don't know 10.6%
66
12.0%
54
7.6%
40
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
10.8%
195
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't help blacks to great extent 10.0%
18
11.0%
57
17.1%
93
18.0%
67
16.9%
31
14.8%
266
Gov't help blacks to some extent 4.4%
8
8.3%
43
9.0%
49
13.4%
50
14.2%
26
9.8%
176
Other/neither/depends 1.7%
3
2.5%
13
2.4%
13
2.9%
11
2.7%
5
2.5%
45
Should help themselves to some extent 3.3%
6
3.5%
18
3.9%
21
2.7%
10
3.3%
6
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 4.4%
8
3.7%
19
2.8%
15
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.8%
50
Don't know 16.1%
29
11.9%
62
9.2%
50
10.5%
39
7.1%
13
10.7%
193
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.8%
133
13.2%
134
14.8%
267
Gov't help blacks to some extent 11.8%
93
8.2%
83
9.7%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.5%
20
2.6%
26
2.5%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 2.5%
20
4.0%
41
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 1.9%
15
3.4%
35
2.8%
50
Don't know 7.3%
58
13.5%
137
10.8%
195
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.3%
34
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
15.0%
209
14.3%
11
14.8%
266
Gov't help blacks to some extent 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
9.8%
136
10.4%
8
9.8%
176
Other/neither/depends 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
2.6%
2
2.6%
46
Should help themselves to some extent 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.7%
52
1.3%
1
3.4%
61
Should help themselves to a great extent 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.9%
41
1.3%
1
2.8%
50
Don't know 6.7%
14
18.8%
6
7.5%
7
11.4%
159
10.4%
8
10.8%
194
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share