American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINBA7P

Summary: 5pt aid blacks Clinton placement from 7pt scale/branching
  1) Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent
  2) Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends
  4) Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent
  5) Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 375 20.8% 20.8% -1.05
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 329 18.2% 39% -.64
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 541 29.9% 68.9% -.24
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 107 5.9% 74.8% .16
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 81 4.5% 79.3% .57
Don't know 363 20.1% 99.4% 1.78
Refused 11 .6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 20.0%
1
21.9%
274
18.2%
99
12.5%
1
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 0.0%
0
18.5%
231
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 20.0%
1
29.1%
364
31.9%
174
25.0%
2
29.9%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Don't know 60.0%
3
19.1%
239
21.5%
117
50.0%
4
20.1%
363
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 18.3%
105
23.9%
130
20.3%
73
14.3%
4
20.8%
63
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 17.4%
100
19.2%
104
21.2%
76
7.1%
2
15.5%
47
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 31.5%
181
27.4%
149
30.9%
111
50.0%
14
28.4%
86
29.9%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 4.7%
27
5.7%
31
7.2%
26
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.9%
28
4.1%
22
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
4.5%
81
Don't know 22.5%
129
19.3%
105
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
22.1%
67
20.1%
363
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 20.9%
315
20.3%
25
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.7%
282
16.3%
20
15.0%
15
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 29.5%
444
28.5%
35
37.0%
37
46.7%
7
29.0%
18
29.9%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.2%
94
2.4%
3
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.0%
60
8.9%
11
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.5%
81
Don't know 20.0%
302
23.6%
29
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
20.1%
363
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 17.2%
85
20.5%
87
23.4%
132
22.5%
71
0.0%
0
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.9%
93
18.1%
77
18.4%
104
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.5%
160
30.4%
129
29.4%
166
26.3%
83
33.3%
3
29.9%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 8.5%
42
6.6%
28
4.1%
23
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.7%
18
3.8%
16
4.6%
26
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Don't know 18.9%
93
20.0%
85
19.5%
110
23.2%
73
22.2%
2
20.1%
363
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 22.4%
220
19.0%
32
17.7%
52
19.8%
69
15.4%
2
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 18.0%
177
16.7%
28
18.4%
54
19.3%
67
23.1%
3
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 29.4%
289
29.8%
50
29.7%
87
32.5%
113
15.4%
2
30.0%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 6.2%
61
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.5%
44
4.8%
8
6.1%
18
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Don't know 19.0%
187
26.2%
44
22.5%
66
17.0%
59
46.2%
6
20.0%
362
Refused 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 16.1%
100
30.6%
138
19.7%
103
15.2%
31
33.3%
3
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 17.7%
110
21.1%
95
18.4%
96
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 35.3%
219
20.4%
92
31.9%
167
29.9%
61
22.2%
2
29.9%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 7.3%
45
4.7%
21
6.3%
33
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 4.7%
29
2.4%
11
6.7%
35
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
Don't know 18.5%
115
20.2%
91
16.4%
86
33.8%
69
22.2%
2
20.1%
363
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 17.8%
32
18.3%
95
22.4%
122
22.0%
82
23.5%
43
20.8%
374
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 10.0%
18
15.2%
79
17.8%
97
22.3%
83
28.4%
52
18.3%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 28.9%
52
29.5%
153
29.0%
158
33.2%
124
29.0%
53
30.0%
540
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 8.3%
15
6.7%
35
6.1%
33
4.3%
16
4.4%
8
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 8.3%
15
6.2%
32
4.6%
25
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
4.5%
81
Don't know 26.1%
47
23.5%
122
19.4%
106
16.4%
61
12.0%
22
19.9%
358
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 23.3%
184
18.8%
191
20.8%
375
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 21.0%
166
16.0%
163
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 32.7%
258
27.8%
283
29.9%
541
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 5.1%
40
6.6%
67
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 3.5%
28
5.2%
53
4.5%
81
Don't know 13.7%
108
25.1%
255
20.1%
363
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Gov't help blacks to great extent 28.4%
59
9.4%
3
18.3%
17
19.9%
277
23.4%
18
20.7%
374
Scale 2 branching: Gov't help blacks to some extent 15.4%
32
25.0%
8
17.2%
16
18.7%
260
16.9%
13
18.2%
329
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/neither/depends 31.7%
66
28.1%
9
34.4%
32
29.6%
413
26.0%
20
30.0%
540
Scale 6 branching: Should help themselves to some extent 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
6.1%
85
3.9%
3
5.9%
107
Scale 7 branching: Should help themselves to a great extent 9.6%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3.8%
53
2.6%
2
4.4%
80
Don't know 10.1%
21
34.4%
11
14.0%
13
21.4%
298
24.7%
19
20.1%
362
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share