American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREBAP

What about Al Gore? (Do you think he feels that government should make every effort to improve the social and economic position of blacks, or that government should not make any special effort to help blacks because they should help themselves?) [R placement of Gore on aid to blacks scale: telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Gov't should help blacks
  5) Blacks should help themselves
  7) Other/it depends/neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.6
Gov't should help blacks 420 23.2% 78.9% -.25
Blacks should help themselves 110 6.1% 85% 1.15
Other/it depends/neither 33 1.8% 86.8% 1.85
Don't know 232 12.8% 99.7% 2.2
Refused 6 .3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 20.0%
1
23.1%
289
23.7%
129
12.5%
1
23.2%
420
Blacks should help themselves 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.4%
155
13.2%
72
50.0%
4
12.8%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 23.7%
136
24.7%
134
25.1%
90
21.4%
6
17.8%
54
23.2%
420
Blacks should help themselves 4.2%
24
6.4%
35
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
8.9%
27
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.9%
11
2.4%
13
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
33
Don't know 13.8%
79
12.7%
69
10.6%
38
7.1%
2
14.5%
44
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 23.4%
352
22.8%
28
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
17.7%
11
23.2%
420
Blacks should help themselves 6.1%
92
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.9%
28
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Don't know 12.9%
194
16.3%
20
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 21.9%
108
21.4%
91
27.1%
153
19.7%
62
66.7%
6
23.2%
420
Blacks should help themselves 7.3%
36
8.0%
34
4.6%
26
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.4%
7
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 11.2%
55
13.2%
56
13.1%
74
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 24.9%
245
16.7%
28
22.5%
66
22.4%
78
23.1%
3
23.3%
420
Blacks should help themselves 6.2%
61
7.1%
12
6.1%
18
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.7%
17
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 11.2%
110
15.5%
26
17.4%
51
11.5%
40
30.8%
4
12.8%
231
Refused 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 21.5%
133
30.6%
138
22.9%
120
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
23.2%
420
Blacks should help themselves 6.9%
43
4.9%
22
6.7%
35
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.9%
12
1.6%
7
1.3%
7
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Don't know 11.8%
73
13.5%
61
10.7%
56
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
12.8%
232
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Gov't should help blacks 13.3%
24
16.8%
87
25.0%
136
30.8%
115
31.1%
57
23.3%
419
Blacks should help themselves 6.7%
12
7.5%
39
5.9%
32
5.4%
20
3.8%
7
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
2.4%
13
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.8%
33
Don't know 18.9%
34
14.8%
77
11.0%
60
11.3%
42
8.7%
16
12.7%
229
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Gov't should help blacks 27.8%
220
19.7%
200
23.2%
420
Blacks should help themselves 4.9%
39
7.0%
71
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.4%
11
2.2%
22
1.8%
33
Don't know 8.7%
69
16.0%
163
12.8%
232
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Gov't should help blacks 20.2%
42
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
23.9%
333
23.4%
18
23.2%
419
Blacks should help themselves 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
6.2%
86
3.9%
3
6.1%
110
Other/it depends/neither 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Don't know 9.1%
19
21.9%
7
8.6%
8
13.5%
188
11.7%
9
12.8%
231
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share