American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREBAS

If R says Gore thinks government should help blacks/If R says Gore thinks blacks should help themselves: Telephone
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Great extent
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1277 70.7% 70.7% -.49
Great extent 284 15.7% 86.4% .09
Only some 245 13.6% 99.9% 2.45
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
70.0%
874
71.9%
392
87.5%
7
70.7%
1277
Great extent 0.0%
0
16.7%
208
13.9%
76
0.0%
0
15.7%
284
Only some 20.0%
1
13.3%
166
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.1%
414
68.9%
374
68.5%
246
75.0%
21
73.3%
222
70.7%
1277
Great extent 13.6%
78
18.4%
100
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
13.9%
42
15.7%
284
Only some 14.3%
82
12.7%
69
14.5%
52
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.5%
1063
72.4%
89
69.0%
69
60.0%
9
75.8%
47
70.7%
1277
Great extent 15.9%
239
16.3%
20
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
15.7%
284
Only some 13.5%
204
11.4%
14
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
349
70.6%
300
68.3%
386
75.9%
239
33.3%
3
70.7%
1277
Great extent 12.6%
62
15.1%
64
19.6%
111
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
15.7%
284
Only some 16.6%
82
14.1%
60
12.0%
68
9.5%
30
55.6%
5
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.9%
678
76.2%
128
71.3%
209
72.1%
251
76.9%
10
70.7%
1276
Great extent 17.2%
169
14.3%
24
16.4%
48
12.4%
43
0.0%
0
15.7%
284
Only some 13.9%
137
9.5%
16
11.9%
35
15.5%
54
23.1%
3
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.6%
444
64.5%
291
70.4%
368
81.4%
166
88.9%
8
70.7%
1277
Great extent 13.9%
86
23.5%
106
14.1%
74
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
15.7%
284
Only some 14.5%
90
12.0%
54
15.5%
81
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
75.7%
393
69.2%
377
63.8%
238
65.0%
119
70.6%
1271
Great extent 10.6%
19
12.3%
64
18.5%
101
19.0%
71
15.8%
29
15.8%
284
Only some 9.4%
17
11.9%
62
12.3%
67
16.9%
63
19.1%
35
13.6%
244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
531
73.4%
746
70.7%
1277
Great extent 18.0%
142
14.0%
142
15.7%
284
Only some 14.8%
117
12.6%
128
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.1%
152
78.1%
25
72.0%
67
69.9%
974
72.7%
56
70.7%
1274
Great extent 15.9%
33
6.3%
2
14.0%
13
16.2%
226
11.7%
9
15.7%
283
Only some 11.1%
23
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
13.8%
192
15.6%
12
13.6%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share